[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cant obtain ip address

Posted on 2009-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
479 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi
I have problem with my wireless adapter I cant obtain ip addres!
This is wireless adapter I see network when I type password computer try get ip address is  failing!
I try go to CMD and type ipconfig /renew  no luck! Show ip 0.0.0.0 and sub 0.0.0.0
What is more interesting when plug cable from this same router to pc I connect internet no problem1
(The pc is set to get dynamic ip Ive check that running XP)

Any idea guys

0
Comment
Question by:drogi
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112365
are you sure the password you are putting in is correct? whgat type of router is it
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cubeeq
cubeeq earned 525 total points
ID: 24112412
Hi, set every security setting off - no wep/wpa, no mac filter, no firewall. Then delete the network from your computer and turn off and on the adapter. Try to connect to your network. If you connect enable more and more security until the settings match your needs (wep+mac, wpa, wpa2,...).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 24112500
password is coretc 100%
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 24112507
is sky router so don't have configure nothing whean type ipconfig lan have subnet and ip and wlan have just zeros
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Wheeler
Thomas Wheeler earned 75 total points
ID: 24112707
can you staticly assign an IP and get connectivity?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 24113052
yes no lukc is on and off every 4 sec i'm unable to open website ect
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mycroftx earned 675 total points
ID: 24113077
as a rule, I use the following procedure to diagnose connectivity issues...
 
1. ipconfig /release
2. ipconfig /renew
3. ipconfig /flushdns
4. ipconfig /registerdns
You will also need to lognto your WiFI AccessPoint or WiFI Router and verify in the log that the connection is successfule, depending on the make & model you 'should' see either a success or failure.  If the log shows successfule, try connecting to another WIFI network to define whether it's your wireless card or your wouter.
It would also be helpful if you posted the brand, model and any other relevent info of noth the router and card.
good luck m8 :)
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cubeeq
cubeeq earned 525 total points
ID: 24114167
and you can try this: netsh winsock reset
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ABLComputers
ABLComputers earned 225 total points
ID: 24115184
I would say change your SSID there's a possibility that SSID is the same as an exciting one.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:mycroftx
mycroftx earned 675 total points
ID: 24115667
You should also check to see that your wireless adapter is capable of using the security that your router is using...meaning if you have WPA2 with AES as the security schema on the router, verify at the wireless adaptors website that it will use that schema.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:drogi
ID: 24118722
Hi
I've try every thing I thing the card is broken I'll buy new one
thx 4 help
0