Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

If New Group then start on new column or print group header for each column

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi,

I have a report that uses multi-columns and goes down then across for the data. Is there a way I can set the report to start a new column when the group changes? I was trying to get it to repeat the group header when it wraps to another column but could not find a way. I do have repeat group header selected but since a column is not considered a new page, it doesn't repeat the header. Any fix for these two issues?
0
Comment
Question by:Angelmar
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:namanpatel
ID: 24113665
I dont think there is easy way to do this...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:koutny
ID: 24116502
Set the New Row or Col property of the group header section to Yes.
This will start a new column for each group.

Also, the controls placed in the group header section should be printed at the top of each column, not just each page. I have just tested it and it seems to work fine.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:koutny
ID: 24116515
Oh, I have only just now noitced that this is a Crystal Reports forum. Sorry, for some reason I thought you were talking about MS Access reports.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1000 total points
ID: 24116535
As far as I know there is no way to do what you want in Crystal.  There is no NEW COLUMN AFTER property and as you have found NEW COLUMNS aren't considered NEW PAGE

mlmcc
0