Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Step by Step on how to setup Exchange 2003 for Hosting

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
We have 4 small sister (10- 15 employees per ) company and would like to have them all on the same Exchange server. I need help with detail step by step on how to setup 1 Exchange 2003/Windows Server 2003 with 4 separate company domain. They should NOT be able to see each other and would like to use RPC over HTTP. I tried following the following instructions but each company is still able to view each other in the address book. I'm sure it's just something simple that I am doing incorrectly.

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared-Hosting-Exchange-2003-Part2.html

Also, I would like to keep each company on there own mail storage too and tighten any security hole from SPAM, SPOOFING and etc. One more thing can I use 1 SSL certificate for all 4 companies?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tech_Me_More
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24114885
I sincerely suggest that you split this question up.  Your question is so complicated, it would hardly be practical to have someone provide an answer.  I'll give what I can here... but I don't think you will find it of much use.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_21204755.html
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:Mestha
ID: 24115437
What you are talking about is address list segregation.
Microsoft no longer support that on Exchange 2003 except when using their own hosting solution due to its very high failure rate - permissions etc. The Microsoft articles on the process have been pulled etc. Your best option would be to move to Exchange 2007 where Microsoft have provided a procedure which they actively support.

When it comes to SSL certificates, that is a per server thing, not domain, so the same SSL certificate can be used to support all users on the machine.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Me_More
ID: 24115922
I'm going redo the question(s) so it's only 1 that I'm asking as soon as I get back to the office.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Me_More
ID: 24120687
I'm not sure how to edit my original question... so I will update it here. I followed the following documents

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared_Hosting_Exchange_2003_Part1.html
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Shared-Hosting-Exchange-2003-Part2.html

and created 4 company domain on 1 exchange server. I'm having problem with part2 and not able to hide each company from each other. What am I missing?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Suraj earned 1500 total points
ID: 24129037
Remove the allow inheritable permission from the All Global Address List Container from the advanced box and then select copy. Remove EveryOne, Anonymous Logon and authenticated users from the permissions.

Then add the authenticated users and allow only to list the contents.

You have to do the same security changes to the Offline Address Book container too.

Once this is done you would have to create new offline address book and the global address lists and allow listing contents for the global address list and the offline address book for the particular company.


Thanks,
x-sam
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tech_Me_More
ID: 24285975
Hi! Sorry I have been really busy and hopefully have some time next week to try some recommendations!

Thanks!
0