Solved

How do I know what database is Corrupt?

Posted on 2009-04-09
10
1,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Lately, the administrator of a Notes Server is getting a notification with subject line :"Database is corrupt -- Cannot allocate space". The email content says:
Originating Server: myserver/master
Event Severity: Fatal
Event Type: DataBase
Event Time: 04/09/2009 04:57:14 PM

Probable Cause: 1) The server on which the database resides crashed or was rebooted while Notes was running.
Possible Solution: The database should be fixed-up automatically the next time it is opened.  You can also run the LOAD FIXUP task from the Domino server console.

The email has a doclink to a technote. It does not tell me what database is corrupted! The Log.nsf does not tell me anything. With so many datatabases in the server, how do I know which one is corrupted? How would make the log print the database is having trouble? The administrator is getting about 20 emails with these notices every 30 minutes.

Please help!

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:JoseZald
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:mbonaci
mbonaci earned 250 total points
ID: 24114005
Enter at the console:

Load Fixup -L -C

-L - means that it'll log all databases and the results for each of them (on the server's console and in the Miscellaneous view of the Log db).
-C - means that it'll only do verification, it'll not purge or fix any documents.

Then, when you find out which db it is, you can run fixup on it with off-line option (see the admin help for further detail and then ask here if you get stuck).


Hope this helps,
Mb¤
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24114127
I can't imagine there is nothing in the log.nsf database, in the Miscellaneous section. You might have to look at multiple log documents before you find it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 24116947
I agree, The log.nsf should definitely have the name of the corrupted DB.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 24117191
@sief_bosman, how do I make the log more verbose? It basically prints when the agent manager runs. I am running 7.03. What are the Notes.INI settings for it, you know? It is 7.03 server.

Thank you both!

Jose


0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24119113
AFAIK, normally, there really should be something in the log, errors are always logged. You might have to scan a whole day, because the alert may be sent at a later moment.

If you want to change a more verbose log:

http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/lotus/library/ls-LVC_ini/index.html

but your log may explode if you don't watch out!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24122780
Have you followed my instructions (first comment)?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JoseZald
ID: 24123097
I did, the log.nsf exploded with these notices. Over 12,000 emails were sent to the administrator! He is not happy! I had to turn off event and fixup (tell event stop and tell fixup quit). I have increased the size of the event and will need to reboot the server. I did find in one email what database seemed corrupted. But I am sure there are more.


04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Mail': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1B4CA not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1BEE6 not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1BEE2 not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1BEEA not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1BEEE not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Mail': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1BEF2 not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Mail': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Database Fixup needed: NoteID 1BEF6 not present in existing ID Table.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Mail': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Mail': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'Log': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL_SIZE.
04/11/2009 12:37:52 PM  Event: Error posting event to event queue 'PROBEMGR': Insufficient memory - event pool is full. You can increase it's size via the NOTES.INI setting EVENT_POOL
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 24123988
I assume it's a system database, since the error occurs very often. Just for the heck of it, can you shut down the Domino server and rename all mail*.box files in the data directory to mail*.old or so? And then restart Domino? When restarting, the server will automatically recreate these databases.

There could be mail left in those databases, so you might have to open the mail*.old databases in Notes and copy/past the documents in it to the new mail.box.

Here's an old-days explanation, but I think it's not valid here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_22441920.html

You don't have the slightest indication of the source of the message? If you do a complete check on the log database, you cannot find the error associated with a database?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 24124089
Fixup runs sequentially, every database info is first logged (it looks something like this "Running Fixup on database db_name.nsf", or similar), then all other messages, if any, regarding current db...

So find the last line that says something like that and you'll be sure which db it is.

Here is the info about EVENT_POOL_SIZE param (it seems that it's stated that it should be defined in MB, but it allocates in KB,...):
http://www-10.lotus.com/ldd/nd6forum.nsf/e5f5333619f2996885256a220009508f/cf921aeac6acac6e85256ef4002d03c9?OpenDocument
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 250 total points
ID: 24124136
And when you're testing things like this, for which you know mails are sent to admin, you should always disable event handler for the event you're testing (especially if it sands e-mails) in your events4.nsf db.

And one more advice, if the number of docs in any of your log dbs is too high (this is logged to statrep.nsf) you should add (if you already have it defined, then decrease) the number of days in the Replication settings - Remove documents not modified in xx days. Only be sure to set the value in such way, that no docs would be deleted before the admin will be able to analyze them.
0