Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Route Internet traffic through MPLS

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We have 3 MPLS circuits - Loc1, Loc2, and Loc3 all  connecting to our coporate office.  Loc1 and Loc2 do not have their own Internet circuit and I need them to able to use the Internet circuit in our corporate office without using a proxy.

What static routes should I have our MPLS provider add on their routers?  What static routes do I need to add on our routers?
0
Comment
Question by:goldengaming
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmathwizard
ID: 24112581
Question: If location 1 & 2 do not have their own internet circuit how do they connect to corporate office?
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldengaming
ID: 24116136
through MPLS VPN to corporate office
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmathwizard
ID: 24118883
Again I ask the question: If location 1 & 2 do not have their own internet circuit how do they connect to corporate office?

VPN over what a T1, Lan connection?
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
harbor235 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24218343


Ok, so you have a typical Hub and spoke MPLS VPN, you should be runninng a routing protocol between the hub and spokes, are you? If not then you will at minumum need static routing.

If you need all routing other than the local traffic be sent to the hub (X.X.X.X) then you you could have him do the following;

route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 X.X.X.X

However, I would advise you to consult your MPLS provider and ask for the best solution. I do not know all your specifics/requirements, but I feel that you should configure a dynamic routing protocol. Local routes are not affected since they are preferred over the default.

harbor235 ;}

harbor235 ;}
0