Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I automate the license install?

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I'm trying to automate the install of Symantec AntiVirus for Network Attached Storage.  Right now the only way I see to install a license is by opening a browser and importing the license file.  Is there any other way to install the licenses?  Any scripts or commands to import the license?
0
Comment
Question by:ndwHombre
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ping_it earned 2000 total points
ID: 24114181
Unfortunately there is not other way
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24115276
I can add that Symantec Antivirus has always been a problem with this.
The good thing is that exist the corporate version which doesn't need license files.

Or you can migrate to SEP
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:xmachine
ID: 24115425
Hi,

You can't automate the license registration


A Symantec Certified Specialist @ your service
0
 

Author Comment

by:ndwHombre
ID: 24116508
Figured :( but not what I wanted to hear.
0