Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wrong DNS entry in IPCONFIG /ALL

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,

I have a domain setup and when I run ipconfig /all I see a list of all my dns servers that my router has listed.  The problem is, one of the IP addresses is incorrect and its not listed in my router, or DNS server anywhere.  I talked to my ISP and its not one of their servers either.

I've cleared the DNS cache, restarted the DNS servers, cleared DNS cache off of the client pc and updated DNS, I'm still getting this 'ghost' dns IP.  The IP isn't pingable, NSlookup doesn't show it, I'm not sure where it came from.

IS there anywhere else it could pull this IP from?  We use DHCP and it shows on every machine in my domain, I just can't find this IP address anywhere.
0
Comment
Question by:Digmypics
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112728
if you are running a windows domain do you have windows dhcp service running? if so is this setting in yous scope options?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
ID: 24114840
Does this machine have a virus/spyware on it? I know malware sometimes hijacks dns, maybe some process keeps adding this dns server. Since it's not one of your or one of your ISP's, can you post the IP here? Plug it into google, I'm sure someone else has run into this.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Digmypics
ID: 24116042
Hello,

We are running DHCP, but I don't see that IP anywhere listed under the scope, in the pool, or leases.  There isn't a reservation setup for it either.

The server has updated virus scan and is fully patched.. I've ran a few different spyware/free online virus scans as well just to make sure.  Its reported back clean so I don't think its a virus.  However, this is a possibility still.

The IP address is only 1 digit off.  To me it looks like a typo, since there a .123 instead of .128, I just can't find it anywhere in my router or servers.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Wheeler earned 200 total points
ID: 24116821
in windows dhcp it will be under scope->scope options. Also is this on all machines or just one?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Digmypics
ID: 31568789
It was showing on all of my machines, and looks like it was showing under scope options.  I must of just looked over it the last time I checked.  Thanks a ton!
0