?
Solved

Dot Matrix Printer and Print Server Question?

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I am currently trying to hook up a Okidata Microline 320 Dot Matrix Printer to a Laptop without a parallel port.  We have used a variety of things such as a Parallel to USB Cable Adapter, did not work.  We also tried an Encore 3-Port Print Server over a LAN, still does not work.  The printer driver is correct because we were sucessful in printing via a standard parallel port on another machine.

My question is, does this printer support these kinds of adapters or are we stuck with only being able ot use the interface of Parallel to Parallel.

OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3
Driver that worked on other machine: IBM Proprinter
0
Comment
Question by:ohmyself
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 750 total points
ID: 24112698
PCMCIA to PARALLEL:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16839158008

THis WILL work, and I would just use Generic Text driver.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 24112923
In addition to the above suggestion, if you want the printer to be available to a number of users, and hence work on a Print Server, I have had success at two clients with dot-matrix printers on HP JetDirect 170x print servers and generic text drivers. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113167
^ In addition to the above suggestion, also consider that most programs that still use DOT matrix do not incorporate network printing, and are very particular about how they print.  Be sure that the application you are using will be able to print this way.
0