Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 Password Reset

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Dell Poweredge server 1750 that is running Server 2003 Basic and is running as a webserver that is not on the domain.

I have tried to reset the local admin account to access the server but the SAM file is in read only.

I have tried knoppix, ntfsdos, NT password, and I cannot change the pw.
I have tried winternals erd 2005 and 2007 but they do not detect a windows installation. I assume its because SCSI drivers have to be loaded..?

here is what has been accomplished:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_24295223.html

I need some help please.
0
Comment
Question by:Mobiltech
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dmathwizard earned 2000 total points
ID: 24112832
download ophcrack here http://sourceforge.net/projects/ophcrack/

and follow these instructions
http://elliottback.com/wp/cracking-windows-passwords-with-ophcrack-and-rainbow-tables/

even though it says xp and previous versions it works with 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112841
I use Active@ Password Changer Professional from lsoft.net

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dmathwizard
ID: 24112857
airtop has Active@ Password Changer worked on systems with AD running?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
ID: 24112868
well you have to reboot he server and boot off the disk. reset the password. Yes I have done this on AD servers
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113349
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mobiltech
ID: 24117547
downloading now, will give update in the next couple of hours
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mobiltech
ID: 31568793
know how to access SAM file on XP or 2003 is necessary...
0