Solved

weird keyboard problem with Office Word and Excel

Posted on 2009-04-09
16
468 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a 3 year old fancy multimedia HP pc whic i hardly used.  I usually used my other pc in order to keep this one running nicely.  Windows XP Microsoft 2003.  Running fine till a couple days ago.  the keyboard lights up, and works fine in my internet explorer toolbar, here, in Google, in my web based email, but when i try to use my keyboard in Microsoft Excel or Microsoft Word, for the past day or so, it is as if my keyboard is not seen at all by those applications.  the keyboard button to eject CDs and go to night work fine.  The only keyboard problems are in Excel and Word.  reseated keyboard several times, no effect.  rebooted pc several times, no effect.  I dont know what else to do.

I have not downloaded anything new in the past week or so at least.  about the same time, I started having problems with Microsoft Outlook.  when i try to add a new appointmnet, it says it cannot be saved.  I thought perhaps i had too many recurring appointments, so i went throu and deledted a lot of recurring appointments, but no effect.
0
Comment
Question by:Debra724
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what keyboard is it?   usb - then try another port, or a PS/2 keyb or VV
you can also try a system restore to a prior date
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
Comment Utility
had you try to repair office?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
Office 2003?

Open Wordpad (Start --> All Programs --> Accessories) and see if keyboard behaves normally there.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
some feedback would help
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
Comment Utility
Debra724,

You could try running the Malicious Software Removal Tool, as A LOT of people have had viruses lately. You can download this from MS, here:
http://www.microsoft.com/security/malwareremove/default.mspx

Also, do you have windows defender installed? If not, download and run that (a full scan) from here:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=435BFCE7-DA2B-4A6A-AFA4-F7F14E605A0D&displaylang=en
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Debra724
Comment Utility
Sorry for the late feeedback, i got no responses for awhile, then went on vacation just before i got the first response.  I have reseated the keyboard several times, i don't think it is in the keyboard itself I think it is in something else.   I have done system restore twice, once it seemed to fix the problem but then the problem came back a few days later. Keyboard is fine in Wordpad.  will try the next couple of things.  Thanks!
0
A Knowledge Base That Stays Up-to-Date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Debra724
Comment Utility
PS  Windows 2003
0
 

Author Comment

by:Debra724
Comment Utility
I downloaded the Microsoft Defender but when I tried to run it, i got the error message "Installation package not supported by this processor type.  Contact your product vendor."  

I downloaded the Microsoft Malicious software Removal tool KB890830.  I could not run it because it wanted me to log in as Admnistrator and I have no clue what the password is.  I have most all of the orignial paperwork from when this computer was new, but there is no password for administrator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Debra724
Comment Utility
i orginally got this from The Good Guys and paid a lot for three years of high level support - I think they called it TAP or something like that.   I contacted support once a year or two ago, after The Good Guys had been taken over by another company but cant remember the company that took them over.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:redrumkev
Comment Utility
Debra724,

You are going to need to figure out that password, because without Administrator rights, you can not install or run some applications. See if this is written down on your paper work.

Are you still "covered" right now by the "high level support" or has that contract run out?

When you say windows 2003, is this windows server 2003? Or a desktop O/S, such as windows 2000, windows XP or windows Vista?

Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Debra724
Comment Utility
Thanks.  Desktop Windows XP Multimedia edition.  I just called the Comp USA number and found out I am covered for a couple more weeks.  the guy was helpful.  He told me he thought that since it only was having problems in Microsoft, that maybe I was just locked out of Microsoft.  He said that people get locked out of Office when your trial edition of Office expires.   I originally had a trail edition, but shortly after my trial edition of Office stopped, I loaded a full edition of Office 2003 from a disc.  

He said something like when you get updates or automatic updates, it may disable older versions of Office (I am not sure exactly how he put it, but that was the basic idea that I got) He walked me through and I discovered that I am logged in as the administrator without a password and there are no other users set up, so now that I think about it, I dont know why the Microsoft Malicious software program did not work.  He said that I should be able to run it in SAFE mode.  Anyway he thougt I needed to relaod Office, which i was hoping to avoid because I moved last fall and I am not sure where my disc is.

So If I go get  new copy of Office, do you see any problems wtih me just adding it to my pc from the disc?  Anything I should beware of?  thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
i would uninstall the old copy first - then install the new one
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:redrumkev
redrumkev earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Debra724,

See this for removal off Office 2003:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/orkXP/HA011362891033.aspx

Hope that helps,
Kevin
0