Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

where is Recycle Bin folder?

Posted on 2009-04-09
11
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
We've removed the Recycle Bin from the users' desktops as too many valid Icons
were ending up in it.

Now you have to right click to delete, but where is the folder that these deletions are going to?

We'd like to be able to restore from that folder, if necessary, and not go thru putting the
Recycle Bin back on the desktop temporarilly just to do the restore.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Eskimos
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24112748
Hi Eskimos,

There's a program called FreeUndelete, this program recovers accidentally deleted stuff from the recycle bin. Here's a link: http://officerecovery.com/freeundelete/
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:dkumar82
ID: 24112770
Hummm.... you have to use Steller Phonix or Ontract easy data recovery software to recover the deleted data from system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eskimos
ID: 24112919
Thanks, but the files are not deleted from the Recycle Bin !

We removed the Recycle Bin from showing on the Desktop.
With the Recycle Bin off the Desktop users can't empty it, they can only "right click"
to delete files.
We are asking where does the Recycle Bin folder appear in Win XP, we can't find it.
We want to find it in case we want to restore from it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:skywalker39
ID: 24112944
I see, sorry for the mix up, it's c:recycler, it's hidden by default to be protected. Open My Computer>Tools>Folder Options>View and choose Show Hidden Files and untick Hide Protected Operating System Files(recommended) and apply.
now open C: drive, can you see a Recycler folder there, open it and here you can see the hidden recycle bins here, where the deleted files are stored.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 24112945
It's located in the root of the drive, it's a hidden folder so you would need to show hidden files and folders first.
 C:\RECYCLER
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Greeko135
ID: 24112950
I know that on windows vista the file path to the recycle bin is C:\$Recycle.Bin\Recycle Bin\ and from what I can remember of XP it is located at C:\Recycler. To view them though you need to go into Folder Properties in the control panel and select "Show Hidden files and folders" and probably also uncheck "Hide Protected Operating System files"! Sorry if i did this wrong, this is my first post! Hope some of that information helps you!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24112958
You need to reconfigure Windows to show hidden files:

Doubleclick My Computer | Tools | Folder Options | View tab
Select "Show Hidden Files and Folders"
Uncheck "Hide extensions for known file types"
Uncheck "Hide protected operating system files" (Recommended)
Select Apply to All Folders
OK
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:rpggamergirl
ID: 24112967
Greeko135,

Welcome to Experts-Exchange!

I hope you enjoy browsing and helping here.


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24114382
hi,
check this:

start Run and enter mmc, OK
menu File Add/Remove snapin
Add
select Group Policy, Add
confirm Local Computer pressing Finish
Close last win
click Ok in Addremodve snapin win
Expand: User cfg | Administrative Tempalte, click on Desktop (dont expand)
On the right pan, which State has "Remove Recycle Bin from Desktop" ?

File|Save As
Desktop\Console1.msc
to access /modify later

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 24114409
If you are doing this on multiple machines, a quick way in is to type "control folders" (without the quotes) in the Run box.

0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 24135015
when you delete items from your computer.
Some are gone forever and some are stored within' the Recycle bin.

Example
You delete a Folder that contact 200 items.
You go into the Recycle bin for that Drive, and you will only find about 1/2 - 3/4 of the items.
So. do not expect to find all the icon's that have been deleted, as you will NOT find them all.

The only way to get them all back, is to use a Data Recovery program, and you are not guaranteed to get them back non-corrupted through them programs.
None of them can guarenty a 100% recovery.

Good Luck
Carrzkiss
0