[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

apache log archival/backup solution 1.5TB a month

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
We create about 50GB(1.5TB) a month of apache logs that need to be archived. Cost is  an issue. I am looking for an appliance similar to datadomain. Im open to all ideas though.
0
Comment
Question by:martin_2110
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BigSchmuh earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113979
DataDomain appliance are valuable if you expect many file duplicates...I don't see how to expect any gain from that using log files...

For a long term project where up to 15 years archive are considered, tapes stays the less expensive and best efficient way to archive files.
I would invest in a LTO-3 (400GB) or LTO-4 (800GB) tape drive (Only SAS or SCSI).

LTO-3 drive starts at $1.3k with tapes at $40 each
LTO-4 at $2.3k with tapes at $60 each

I hope your 50GB per day was WITHOUT compression.
You may compress (zip) your logs before archiving to tapes or try the tape drive internal compression...but usually software compression is more efficient.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Handy Holder
ID: 24114726
I would agree with a LTO, HP warrant their WORM cartridges for 30 years as long as they are stored properly.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24118386
Unfortunately that is with compression. we do 500GB a day.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 24118582
Did not know there was an LTO4. Do you guys have any idea what it would cost to store at iron mtn or something like them.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Closing Comment

by:martin_2110
ID: 31568801
Thanks guys.
0