?
Solved

Batch Issue

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a schdueled shutdown task schdueled and the user is part of the power user group. Job fails with error code could not start with status code 0x0. What could be wrong ?
0
Comment
Question by:quizkey
6 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 24113113
Schedule the task with Administrator credentials and it should work. I schedule tasks for users this was (working tasks, not shutdown tasks) and they work fine. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
dolomiti earned 450 total points
ID: 24113841
hi,
follow these attentions:

1) make a script, run it directely (not in task schedule) and test that it goes, and does not require any clicks.

2) Add this to scheduled task, verify user/pass (if task does not start for this issue, in the state you can see it, it is not your issue), and verify check box allowing running without user logged in.

3) Don't be logged on when the task starts. If you want see what your system does when shutdown,
re-login with a no-admin user. I have noted sometime this strange behavior: if I was logged in, no in shutdown case, the task did not started.

4) In the scheduled task, in Advance manu, there is a View Log, not great, but you can give a look.

bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:quizkey
ID: 24114488
user is power user
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24114570
for my knowns,
power user in a server can shutdown it
(that is user belongs in Power User Group of that Server)
bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:quizkey
ID: 24114612
I already checked that user is part of power users group .
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:snowdog01
snowdog01 earned 300 total points
ID: 24115308
Check the Scheduled Task log under the Advanced Menu > View Log.  You may have to scroll down to locate the most recent entry.  Look for the line "[ ***** Most recent entry is above this line ***** ]", then read above.   Generally when their is a permissions issue, this log will give you a clue.  
If the user is a power user and power user's can shutdown the workstation (in the local sec policy), then the problem may be related to permissions, it also may be related to what else is running on the workstation at the time the shutdown command is issued.  If an application is hung, the shutdown command may not be able to close the apps and therefore fail.  
I agree with dolomiti, run the script manually and see if it succeeds, then worry about automation.  It it works manually, then the Scheduled Task log may hold the key to the automation issue.
 
HTH,
0