Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Delay in Internal Email Delivery

Posted on 2009-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,005 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a few users that when sending internal emails the recipient is receiving the email many hours later.  I have verified this through message tracking that the recipient is receiving the email many hours later.  I checked the users sent items folder and it shows the email being sent earlier then the recipient received.  Could it possibly be something on the client side?  Running Exchange Enterprise 2003, SP2 - Outlook 2003.
0
Comment
Question by:HudsonHealth
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113230
http://www.mxtoolbox.com/

What do you get for your MX lookup?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steven Wells
ID: 24113503
Internal email delays could be caused by high disk queue lengths on your exchange server, but for 2 hours that would most likely point to their outlook client. If the sender is using cache mode, perhaps they were off line when they sent it?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HudsonHealth
ID: 31579420
Turned out blacklisted for some reason.  Corrected.  Thank you.
0