Solved

Open link in new window - target="_blank"

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
761 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a form where I enter a url and it appears on the site as scrolling news.  see www.cluemachines.com (left side).  How do I change the code to have the link open in a new window?
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1">

     <tr>

      <th>Headline</th>

      <th>Link</th>

      <th>Delete</th>

     </tr>

   <?

   $sql="select * from m_news";

   $res_news=mysql_query($sql);

   while ($res_news_array=mysql_fetch_array($res_news))

    {

     ?>

      <tr>

       <td height="30"><input type="text" name="headline<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['headline'];?>"></td>

       <td><input type="text" name="link<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['link'];?>"></td>

       <td><a onclick="javascript:return deletecheck();" href="admin.php?deletenews=<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>">Delete</a>

      </tr>

     <?

    }

   ?>

     <tr>

      <td height="30" colspan="2">Add new news:</td>

     </tr>

     <tr>

      <td height="30"><input type="text" name="newheadline" value=""></td>

      <td><input type="text" name="newlink" value=""></td>

     </tr>

     <tr>

      <td height="30" colspan="2"><input type="submit" name="newsformsubmit" value="Update">

     </tr>

    </table>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:livewirewebsolutions
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
Comment Utility
Hello,

For example:

<a href="http://www.example.com" target="_blank">Example</a>

For more about that:

http://www.w3schools.com/tags/att_a_target.asp

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
Comment Utility
Hi,
I am aware of the target="_blank" in simple html.  However, this is dynamic php.  Looking at the code how would I change it so the link opens in a new window?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bleach77
Comment Utility
As shobinsun say, just add target="_blank" after the href. As example from one of your code.
  <td height="30"><input type="text" name="headline<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['headline'];?>"></td>

       <td><input type="text" name="link<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['link'];?>"></td>

       <td>

<a onclick="javascript:return deletecheck();" 

href="admin.php?deletenews=<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>"

target="_blank">Delete</a>

               ^---- Add before this

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
Comment Utility
Use thhis code:

   <?
   $sql="select * from m_news";
   $res_news=mysql_query($sql);
   while ($res_news_array=mysql_fetch_array($res_news))
    {
     ?>
      <tr>
       <td height="30"><input type="text" name="headline<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['headline'];?>"></td>
       <td><a href="" target="_blank"><?echo $res_news_array['link'];?></a></td>
       <td><a onclick="javascript:return deletecheck();" href="admin.php?deletenews=<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>">Delete</a>
      </tr>
     <?
    }
   ?>


You should give the apropriate  href value in the above code.

Regards
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bleach77
Comment Utility
I mislook the probability that you pass the link via post method.

<form action="file.html" method="post" target="_blank">

                add in your form---------^

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'm still not understanding exaclty what new code I am supposed to enter.  Also, I need to know exactly where to enter the code in my existing code.  I am the furthest thing from good at PHP.  Please be specific.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
Comment Utility
Hello,

if you want this:

when clicking on the news links that is displayed from database should open a new window.

then use the code I have pasted above.

 <td><a href="" target="_blank"><?echo $res_news_array['link'];?></a></td>

Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:livewirewebsolutions
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'm still not successful.  Can someone take my existing code, which I have attached again, make the changes, and repost the exact code with the changes highlighted.
<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1">

     <tr>

      <th>Headline</th>

      <th>Link</th>

      <th>Delete</th>

     </tr>

   <?

   $sql="select * from m_news";

   $res_news=mysql_query($sql);

   while ($res_news_array=mysql_fetch_array($res_news))

    {

     ?>

      <tr>

       <td height="30"><input type="text" name="headline<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['headline'];?>"></td>

       <td><input type="text" name="link<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['link'];?>"></td>

       <td><a onclick="javascript:return deletecheck();" href="admin.php?deletenews=<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>">Delete</a>

      </tr>

     <?

    }

   ?>

     <tr>

      <td height="30" colspan="2">Add new news:</td>

     </tr>

     <tr>

      <td height="30"><input type="text" name="newheadline" value=""></td>

      <td><input type="text" name="newlink" value=""></td>

     </tr>

     <tr>

      <td height="30" colspan="2"><input type="submit" name="newsformsubmit" value="Update">

     </tr>

    </table>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shobinsun earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Try this code:


<table border="0" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="1">

     <tr>

      <th>Headline</th>

      <th>Link</th>

      <th>Delete</th>

     </tr>

   <?

   $sql="select * from m_news";

   $res_news=mysql_query($sql);

   while ($res_news_array=mysql_fetch_array($res_news))

    {

     ?>

      <tr>

       <td height="30"><input type="text" name="headline<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>" value="<?echo $res_news_array['headline'];?>"></td>

       <td><a href="" target="_blank"><?echo $res_news_array['link'];?></a></td>

       <td><a onclick="javascript:return deletecheck();" href="admin.php?deletenews=<?echo $res_news_array['id'];?>">Delete</a>

      </tr>

     <?

    }

   ?>

     <tr>

      <td height="30" colspan="2">Add new news:</td>

     </tr>

     <tr>

      <td height="30"><input type="text" name="newheadline" value=""></td>

      <td><input type="text" name="newlink" value=""></td>

     </tr>

     <tr>

      <td height="30" colspan="2"><input type="submit" name="newsformsubmit" value="Update">

     </tr>

    </table>

Open in new window

0