Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

anonymous web browsing

Posted on 2009-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
anonymous web broswing
which sites can do that
0
Comment
Question by:shopjd
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113225
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
silemone earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113274
www.zend2.com
i actually use this one...it's free also...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113284
That's good and all, but mine supports SSL
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:silemone
ID: 24113297
i tried to run your MrMintanet, and any computer with security on it will catch it especially because yours supports SSL...


Here's the error I got:

Secure Connection Failed

     

     
     
     

     
       
       

         

www.kproxy.com uses an invalid security certificate.

The certificate is not trusted because it is self signed.
The certificate is only valid for kproxy.com

(Error code: sec_error_untrusted_issuer)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113305
The cert is going to be bad.  It's going through an anonymous proxy!  LOL.  Try to do something like... load MySpace with yours.  Then try it with Kproxy using https://www.kproxy.com/index.jsp

It works.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Paranormastic
ID: 24115572
Google Chrome browser and IE8 will support 'incognito' mode, which might meet your needs.  It won't protect you from your admin sniffing around, but it will keep your cookies, history, etc. from being kept.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24120133
Why did you not chose my answer at least by splitting?
0