Solved

How to set Office 2007 Temp File Location

Posted on 2009-04-09
8
3,416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I need to be able to point the temp file location of assorted Office 2007 data files to other than the default location.  Where is this done and how?  Also,  is there something programmable or are there utilities for handling this temp location?

Thanks,
Howard
0
Comment
Question by:Howard Bash
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrMintanet
ID: 24113326
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 24113545
Hi hbash,
 Are you asking for the attached image information.
If So then go the path
Open your Word > Click on Microsoft Office Button > Word Options > Save
Thanks.

Word-Settings.JPG
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 24126529
Two questions on the above solution:
1.  Are you suggesting per office application go to it's options dialog and make the chang?
2.  How can this be done via the registry?

Thanks,
Howard
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:PillalamarriVenkateswaraRao
ID: 24127946
Hi hbash,
1.  Are you suggesting per office application go to it's options dialog and make the chang?

You need to do this one single time. Once Done then automatically all the files will save on that perticular location with out moving to the Default location.
2.  How can this be done via the registry?
Actually I can't get you regarding this one ?
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Howard Bash
ID: 24134430
the issue is that this needs to be set in an install not by the user having to traverse several menus and then to a network share.  it really begs to be automated, don't you think?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 500 total points
ID: 24152695
The registry setting for it is:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Options\AUTOSAVE-PATH

Add an Expandable String Value called AUTOSAVE-PATH
Identify your Path

Hope that helps

Dawn Bleuel
Word MVP
0