Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to set up my project on another machine with only Visual C

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
As far as I know, I only have Visual C# and Visual C++ installed on my machine.  Specifically, I've installed the 2008 Express versions of each.

How do I make it so I can send my project to someone on another machine and expect them to compile and run it?  I've seen questions about dlls, assemblies, and one that sounded like it did what I wanted to -- but with Visual Studio, not Visual C#.  None of those have been able to inform me how to package my project such that it can be used elsewhere without having to make any modifications.

A screenshot of my Solution Explorer is attached.  No dlls are used, nor are any "assembles" (which I think I've seen in huge projects that I looked at while learning).
solution-explorer-screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:hyliandanny
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hyliandanny
ID: 24113352
The question has been clipped. It is meant to ask:

Is it possible to set up my project on another machine with only Visual C# (not Visual Studio or Visual Basic)?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
MrMintanet earned 1000 total points
ID: 24113357
THe project is saved to a folder.  Typically in MyDocuments/Project ... Something like that.  Zip the project up, and email it to them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hyliandanny
ID: 24113379
That easy?  I'll give it a shot and let you know if I was successful.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Anurag Thakur
ID: 24113480
if its a solution with only one project then no problems
if there are multiple projects and all mix and match like one web project one windows app and one class library then it might be an issue
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hyliandanny
ID: 31568817
It really WAS that easy.  Thanks for your prompt response!
0