Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco PIX 506 stops at loading

Posted on 2009-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Good time to all.

Experts, any comments please. I have a failure on my Cisco PIX 506. After turn it on, via console, i see:

CISCO SYSTEMS PIX FIREWALL
Embedded BIOS Version 4.3.207 01/02/02 16:12:22.73
Compiled by morlee
32 MB RAM

PCI Device Table.
Bus Dev Func VendID DevID Class              Irq
 00  00  00   8086   7192  Host Bridge
 00  07  00   8086   7110  ISA Bridge
 00  07  01   8086   7111  IDE Controller
 00  07  02   8086   7112  Serial Bus         9
 00  07  03   8086   7113  PCI Bridge
 00  0D  00   8086   1209  Ethernet           11
 00  0E  00   8086   1209  Ethernet           10

and that's all. I think that is rommon failure. Do you think so? What I should test?
0
Comment
Question by:SimWhite
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nothing_Changed
ID: 24115305
Do you ever get to a rommon prompt, or does it just hang where it is there?

I'm starting to have a lot of my client's 506E's dying due to fans on the main CPU failing, they overheat pretty quickly... but not THIS fast. But you could check that anyhow, its quick. Pop the cover and see that it's spinning and not clogged up. I've replaced a few for the more budget constrained, but most I move up to an ASA 5505 or 5510, its wildly more powerful & flexible. If you do pull off the heat sink though ( i wouldnt recommend that unless you are swapping the heatsink), make sure you apply more thermal compound to the bottom before reinstalling it, and make sure its in full contact with the CPU.

You might also try replacing the SIMM onboard the PIX with a known good new one, I'm fairly certain its just plain old PC100 SIMMs, you should be able to use a PC133 as well if you've got one in an old PC somewhere. If its a memory chip glitch, that is a quick easy cheap fix.

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SimWhite
ID: 24128398
It hangs early than rommon appears. Also I think that is not hardware failure, because as we see self-tests are passed. Can I re-flash rommon manually? May be via any service connectors?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Nothing_Changed
ID: 24130200
Well, I see the beginning of the device inventory in there, but none of the memory or CPU  diags firing off, so while I agree the boot process started, I wouldn't say that self tests passed.

And unfortunately I know of no way to reimage the PIX boot ROM. I believe its a soldered on SMT chip as well on the 506, so I don't think you can just pop in another one from a working one to test either.

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Markus Braun earned 2000 total points
ID: 24138367
there is one trick

open up the case, look for a bios chip, next to it there is a jumper with 2 pins that is NOT connected

this is the bios reset, connect them for a few seconds and then put it back like it was - u may get lucky and it boots again, did it to mine 3 times

think about getting an ASA since the Pix is end of life a long time ago

of course do all this at your own risk
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Markus Braun
ID: 24138381
oh, there may be 3 pins, just connect the 2 that arent and then put it back as it was
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SimWhite
ID: 24144422
Thanks, I'll try. Only then found a BIOS chip ;)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Markus Braun
ID: 24148896
if you are not sure, i can make a picture where it is, just let me know
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SimWhite
ID: 24154209
Send it please.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SimWhite
ID: 24154599
Ok. I'm resolve the problem. J5 jumper change the position, also I remove battery and start it. After that everything is OK.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Markus Braun
ID: 24160353
So your Pix boots again ? Then everything is cool. If your baby does it again, well now you know what to do :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Markus Braun
ID: 24160361
So you didnt really resolve it without my tip about the bios jumper. So be fair about it.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:SimWhite
ID: 24164561
2shirkan: I'm really sorry, I'm not correct translated you comments about jumpers! Of course I accept you solution, but I'm resolve it by myself ;))
0