Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Move Partitions in SBS 2003

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have an SBS server with following Config:

 2- 36GB SCSI HDD USING MS SOFTWARE RAID-1 with PARTITIONS
        C: = 16GB
        E: = 20GB

 2- 500GB SATA ADAPTEC HARDWARE RAID CONTROLLER
        F: = 500GB

I would like to move the E: partition to the SATA RAID and expand the C: Drive to full capacity of the SCSI drives.

I am looking for the easiest way to accomplish this.

In the past I would backup the E: Partition and the F: Drive. remove the E: Partition from the software RAID and F: Partition from Hardware. Repartition the hardware RAID and restore the data.

FOr the C: drive I planned on breaking the software mirror. After a backup of course. Formatting the split drive. restoring data. moving as C: and rebuild the mirror.

Any easier method? I have looked at partition magic and a couple of similar items but the dont appear to be possible.
0
Comment
Question by:fa2lerror
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 672 total points
ID: 24113596
Why?  16 GB is More than enough space if the server is configured appropriately.  Things like shares, data, databases, etc do not belong on the C: drive and should be on another logical drive.  If you're having space issues, I would recommend you review my page on boot drive size - www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp

Obviously, you can do what you want to do, but it's a very time consuming procedure and a little management now and SLIGHT bit of maintenance later will save you hours of potentially needless work.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24114480
hi,
once deleted E partition from RAID1,
breaking or not mirror (I am not sure)
boot in maintenance mode (Win CD)
and from recovery console use DISKPART:
select C (see on help the way),
and
EXTEND

bye
vic
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lnkevin
lnkevin earned 672 total points
ID: 24117423
FOr the C: drive I planned on breaking the software mirror...

Why do you plan breaking the mirror?
You cannot use diskpart to extend C:. Diskpart does not extend OS or system partition. This needs to involve the third party imaging software. I really like Paragon Partition Manager because it does the job easily and works all the times.
http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/

I found a free software although never try to copy partition and extend the size. I tried the disk copy and it worked.
http://www.clonezilla.org/

If you just want to extend the space, all you have to do is back up the image of C:, delete both C and E:. Make sure the disk is all free space. You then create C: partition with all your spaces (if you prefer) and restore the image. With Paragon, it will ask you to use all the free space and you confirm it. You can try to use clonezilla and let me know if it's does the same.

K
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dolomiti
ID: 24128162
hi,
I need clarify what lnkevin sayd about diskpart/extend:
it's true, you cannot use diskpart to extend the C partition you are running.

To extend system partition (C:) you, HOWEVER, have to boot from another source,
(Win CD, BartPE...), and use a tool to extend C partition.

Use diskpart to create new partition, may be difficult, or just enlarge it of 10% is impossible:
for this you need use 3rd party sw (I use Paragon Partition Manager, embedded in a BartPE CD, I have built), but, if it is possible, I prefere use standard SW: in my BartPE CD, I have embedded also Diskpart.
If you have not a similar tool, you can use standard Windows CD.

bye
vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:fa2lerror
ID: 24143683
I have not heard of Paragon Partition Manager or clonezilla.org. I will do some research and try them out.

THe reason I planned on breaking the C: mirror is that it is a Dynamic Volume and created by Windows Server 2003. Since it is a software based mirror any change done to the partitions has always corrupted the entire volume. Atleast all attempts in WinNT through 2000. I stopped trying and adopted this process for the C: Drive when it is a software based mirrror.

dolomirti - How did you embed PPM into BartPE and what do you men by standard SW:?
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 24148078
THe reason I planned on breaking the C: mirror is that it is a Dynamic Volume and created by Windows ...
OK. Make sense, to me.

Here are some Paragon screenshots show you can resize the partition accordingly:
http://www.paragon-software.com/business/pm-server/screenshots.html

You can download Paragon trial version, it has full functionalily to backup and restore/extend partition... before you purchase it.

K

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dolomiti
dolomiti earned 672 total points
ID: 24149060
hi fa2lerror,

for Standard Sw I mean Windows XP CD, recovery Console, Diskpart; if for your purpose these go well, you save time, for now, to build particular CD; but sooner or later, you'll need more.

Donwnload BartPE Setup on your PC, and install it.
Get a copy of CD of WinXP with SP2 Embedded, when build your bootable bartPE CD
How you know, you need also a tool to manage ISO images.
All above is common and minimum to BartPE CD creation.

About Paragon, surf on
http://www.bootcd.us/BartPE_Plugins_Repository.php, inster Paragon in search
I choosen id 164, and downloaded http://www.geocities.com/ptngoc2612/HDManager.zip
Get the SW (Paragon)  I had 5.5 and follow instructions in zip to deploy program/dir from C: to BartPE.

I have also GHOST8, plugin are inside BartPE, have just to be enabled: you need always get
licensed sw by yourself.

I added also device driver for eth and SCSI card that I usually manage, to avoid work with floppy at F6.

I cannot be more precise, I have not doc-ed all;
I remember have been "long days" and many CD (RW) version and release done.
Inside I have also put in a menu, the diskpart, that use for example in VMWare virtual machine, after have enlarged virtual disk, whan I need to EXTEND C: partition on whole disk.
I have inserted also my antivirus, updated.
It is a long job, but for my work is a needful tool.


bye
vic



0
 

Author Comment

by:fa2lerror
ID: 24507203
I do not have a problem with the split as proposed. This server is scheduled to under go the drive/partition rearrangement on June 13th. The trial version and screen shots of PPM look promising and will be giving it a shot.
0