Solved

Does ASUS "P4S533-X" support Hyper-Threading or not?

Posted on 2009-04-09
12
1,344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
YES! I installed the latest BIOS update (vers 1005 released on 2003) , but I don't see anywhere in the BIOS/CMOS setup that refers to HyperThreading.

However, here it clearly says the mobo does support Hyperthreading.
http://br.asus.com/550/html/events/mb/socket478/p4s533-x/overview.htm

See for yourself, there is no newer BIOS update than what I have now.
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us

I put a 2.4 GHz P4 in it after years of having a 2GHz Celeron but it reads the Pentium as 2 separate 1.2 GHz processors  I'm tempted to get a 3GHz P4 but I haven't seen any that don't have HT and I'd rather not pay for 3 GHz only to get 1.5GHz

Again, I have combed through the BIOS setup and seen NOWHERE to enable HT support, and I have THE latest BIOS update.

Thanks for any and all insight.
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 24113488
"it reads the Pentium as 2 separate 1.2GHz processors" Hyperthreading must be enabled, it's working. Sounds like a front side bus or multiplier issue. What model# is the 2.4Ghz P4? If its one of the models with a 800Mhz fsb then the speed wont show 2.4 as the motherboard only supports a 533 or 400 fsb. If a cpu with an 800Mhz fsb only runs with a 400Mhz fsb then the speed will be cut in half 2.4 to 1.2.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
PCBONEZ earned 200 total points
ID: 24113491
The add says it supports it.
Does not say you can disable it.

That said, if you read page 2-27 in your manual it will tell you how to do it.

http://dlsvr04.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/sock478/p4s533-x/e1205_p4s533-x.pdf
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 200 total points
ID: 24113836
The P4S533-X does indeed support hyperthreading;  but it does not support any CPU's with an 800MHz FSB.

There are 28 sSpec #'s for P-IV's that run at 2.4GHz, but only 3 support hypertheading -- and two of those are 800MHz FSB CPU's (SL6WF and SL6Z3).   The 3rd (SL7FY) is a 533MHz FSB CPU, but it's a 2.40A CPU ... and only the 2.40GHz and 2.40B versions are listed in Asus's supported CPU list for this motherboard -- so it MAY not work.

You've clearly installed one of the two 800MHz CPU's ... it's working; but running at the 400MHz FSB speed your motherboard supports -- so you're only getting a 1.2GHz speed.   Nevertheless the hyperthreading feature is working fine -- that's why you see two "CPU's" in Task Manager.

If you can find an SL7FY CPU, that will probably work (despite not being on the supported CPU list) -- and I'd expect you'll get 2.4GHz operation with it.   Alternatively, you could look for a 2.8 or 3.06GHz CPU on the supported CPU list that supports hypertheading.   Be sure to check BOTH the supported CPU list and Intel's Processor Spec finder to be sure what you buy is both (a) supported and (b) supports hypertheading.

Supported CPU list:  http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=P4S533-X&product=1&os=17
Processor Spec Finder for P-4's:  http://processorfinder.intel.com/List.aspx?ParentRadio=All&ProcFam=483&SearchKey=

Here's a list of 3.06GHz CPU's that meet both criteria -- any of these would give you full speed (3.06GHz) and hyperthreading:

Pentium-4---533MHz---3.06GHz---H.jpg
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24113871
... Note that if you use the Processor Spec Finder you can select the correct packaging (478 pin); supported features (Hyperthreading); and bus speed (400 and 533 MHz -- hold Ctrl down to select both) -- and you'll only see CPU's that have those features.   Then you simply need to confirm they're on the supported CPU list.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24113891
Here's an SL6S5 sSpec CPU (one of the 3.06GHz CPU's noted above):  http://cgi.ebay.com/Pentium-4-3-06GHZ-533MHz-S-478-SL6S5-HyperThreading_W0QQitemZ200327010627QQcmdZViewItemQQptZLH_DefaultDomain_0?hash=item200327010627&_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&_trkparms=72%3A1205%7C66%3A2%7C65%3A12%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318%7C301%3A1%7C293%3A1%7C294%3A50

This will run at 3.06GHz on your motherboard with full hyperthreading support (You'll see two 3.06GHz cores in Task Manager).   This is as good as you can get with that motherboard => it's the fastest CPU on the supported CPU list.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24113947
This search will bring up all the 3.06GHz Hyper-Threading CPU's that fit your board on eBay.
- Double check some seller didn't make a typo in their ad. - It happens.

http://desc.shop.ebay.com/items/?_nkw=(SL6QC%2C+SL6PG%2C+SL6K7%2C+SL6JJ%2C+SL6SM%2C+SL6S5)&_sacat=3671&LH_TitleDesc=1&_trksid=m270&_odkw=&_osacat=3671&_rdc=1
0
 

Author Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 24118266
WOW! This is really amazing!! REALLY amazing!! Thanks!!

So which do you think is better?
a SL7FY with 2.4GHz 1GB cache and HT
or one of the others at 3.0GHz, with only 512MB cache and HT
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24118904
CPU cache on those is 1M and 512k

If you look through this again:
http://support.asus.com/cpusupport/cpusupport.aspx?SLanguage=en-us&model=P4S533-X&product=1&os=17

You will see for P4 CPU's that motherboard supports only the 256k and 512k cache versions.

3.06GHz with 512k cache is the max CPU for the board.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24119981
As I noted earlier, the SL7FY is NOT listed as a supported CPU -- while it MAY work, it's not on the list, so I wouldn't buy one.   Especially since the 3.06GHz CPU's are so inexpensive => the one I found at e-bay is only $46.88 including shipping.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:PCBONEZ
ID: 24120467
'May work' is not even a question. It won't.

Motherboards that max out at 3.06GHz w/512k cache do not support Prescott Core P4's.
They support Willamette and Northwood cores. - That's all.
- The limitation is built into the chipset. - Chipset can't handle 1Mb Cache.
THAT'S why they all stop at 3.06GHz w/512k.
That was the fastest non-Prescott P4 [less than 1M cache] socket 478 made.

SL7FY is a Prescott.
http://www.cpu-world.com/sspec/SL/SL7FY.html
It will not work on your board.
1 - The memory controller won't work with the 1M of cache on it.
2 - As it's not supported by Asus there will be no BIOS code that recognizes the Prescott CPU.
.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 24120830
I must have been sleeping ... I missed that it was a Prescott core.  Agree it won't work.

In any event, the 3.06GHz SL6S5 for $46.88 is easily the best choice for this motherboard.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31568820
These are all very VERY helpful and look right on the money.

I didn't want to post a closer for this till I bought ant tested it (you never really know until you KNOW that you know), however i'm ashamed to say I never got a chance to pick up the actual processor and try it out. I'm sorry guys.

When I end up getting the new chip, I'll post my results (if they let me).
0