Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

is integer

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
how do i detect if a number has no floating point  in vb.net

i want to distinguish between  say 6 and 6.8

0
Comment
Question by:jagguy
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sethi
ID: 24113474
You can finding a decimal in a number by using IndexOf function like this:
Dim strvalue As String = "6.8"
If strvalue.IndexOf(".") >=0 then
Messagebox.show "It's a decimal value"
end if
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24113478
There may be a function just for doing that, but here's the solution that comes to mind first:

Dim l as long = 5.6
if l - CInt(l) = 0 then msgbox("l is an integer") else msgbox("l is not an integer")

In other words, cast it to an integer and subtract that from the original value to see if there is anything left over.
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 2000 total points
ID: 24113737
anther way

if val(mynumber) <> int(mynumber) then
    msgbox "decimal"

val will return number you pass in eg. val(5.2) returns 5.2
int returns whole part, not decimal eg int(5.2) returns 5
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:jpaulino
ID: 24114120
Another way:
        Dim number As Decimal = 6.8
 
        If number - Decimal.Truncate(number) <> 0 Then
            Stop ' Fractional number 
        End If

Open in new window

0