Solved

Column Divider Lines on a ListBox

Posted on 2009-04-09
9
1,036 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Is there anyway to remove the thin gray divider lines between the columns on a listbox?

Mike
0
Comment
Question by:shacho
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 65

Assisted Solution

by:rockiroads
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 24113855
Ive not seen anything like this, only suggestion I can come up with if you select your fields in one column, right pad with spaces to align columns which should give the same effect. May need to chang font style also to get alignment right.

how many columns are you talking about here
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Mutsop
ID: 24113892
You could set the values into an excel table and import it trhough 'insert -> object'.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 24127321
Padding doesn't work because I expect some users to do a lot of select and copy operations.  Excel objects make forms unstable and can't easily be programmed to respond dynamically to changes in the underlying data source.  It's just a cosmetic afterthought anyway.  I guess I could just color the listbox the same color as the dividers, if it really bugs me.  Does anybody mind if I ask for a delete?

Mike
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24128172
when u copy/paste, surely it will copy the bounded column value only. Changing the colour will still show the dividers though.
Only other thing possibly is multiple listboxes, side by side. no border colour. You will have to ensure on the click event, you set the other selected item in the listboxes. Can make all others disabled they cant select making life a little easier.
I know its not elegant but was just thinking of alternatives

Or maybe a frame which contains your listbox, all columns bar one descriptive text are hidden. You also have a series of textboxes, one to hold each furthr info you want. As you click, you simply set the textboxes to a value in the listbox columns
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 24128215
It's all too much of a stretch.  "It can't be done" is the answer, and if you respond with "it can't be done", I'll accept it as the solution.  Incidentally, I was able to make the dividers appear to disappear by coloring the listbox the same color.  You have to get the RGB formula precisely correct, which incidentally is 12632256 or RED=192, GREEN=192, BLUE=192.  I sampled the screen pixels to get the recipe.

Mike
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24128405
Well you got the answer pretty much yourself, there isnt any properties that I have ever come across, only workarounds. Obviously various workarounds and people having different tastes will go for different works arounds. You have found one but messing around with colours, will it not make it look inconsistent with the rest of your form? I tried your colour, used 12632256 on backcolor. It appears much darker and does seem to make it disappear. My initial thoughts was that this control was disabled, just a different shade for greying out. Thats just my view though.
If you and your users are happy with this then maybe stick with this approach.
Job well done then I say.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 24128628
Yeah, definitely too dark.  But it was worth investigating for the learning factor.  Do you object to a request for deletion?  I don't quite feel comfortable PAQing as it may mislead future searchers.

Cheers,

Mike
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
rockiroads earned 500 total points
ID: 24128685
I dont mind what you do, dont know how it can mislead future searchers though if we both agree it cannot be done and for info sake, we have listed workarounds
0
 

Author Comment

by:shacho
ID: 24128805
Actually - just wanted to make it clear somehow that they are workarounds, but your last comment manages that nicely.

Cheers,

Mike
0