Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load child form with panels before showing

Posted on 2009-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a child form that has 3 Verticle panels.
The form also has a background image and when it shows, you can see the panels moving and flashing etc.
I don't have resize code in the form, but I do have top and bottom anchors for each panel.
How can I make this form show when all the panels etc. have been drawn and resized?
Please provide sample code, clicking on links crashes my IE.
Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:Sheritlw
4 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
ddepuemd earned 501 total points
ID: 24114053
I'm not sure what you are doing but perhaps you could set the panels to not be visible until you are finished initializing the form...
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:jpaulino
jpaulino earned 498 total points
ID: 24114065
The form load event appens before the form is showed. If you use that event you should have problems with it.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:srinivasbn
srinivasbn earned 501 total points
ID: 24114674
Hi Sheritlw

Is this happening when you are in design time? Generally it will happen only in the design time like if you close the form then it will appear like panel moving and flashing etc., But when you run actual it wont happen. If it happens in the run mode then please attach the form.

Regards,
Srinivas.B.N
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 24118003
Hi all,
thank you for trying.  I found the solution.
In the load event of the child form I set DoubleBuffered = True.  That stopped the flickering of the controls.
I will split the points between the 3 of you since you did reply.
Thank you
0