Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovering data from pen drive

Posted on 2009-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hi all,
                Accidently i deleted all my pen drive data. and the data was very imp.

is there any way it can be recovered .
any help will be appreciable
jatender
0
Comment
Question by:JATENDER1979
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24117888
Recuva is free: www.recuva.com

Getdataback is a commercial tool: www.runtime.org/data-recovery-software.htm
(There is a free trial which you can use to see what files GetdataBack would be able to recover before buying it)
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1500 total points
ID: 24117949
Another good freeware is PC Inspector File Recovery:
http://www.pcinspector.de/Sites/file_recovery/info.htm?language=1
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Sai Prasad Kinnera
ID: 24138108
PC inspector file recovery is good for hard disk recovery however i have never had success with my tests for USB drive with FAT partitions, NTFS recovery works like a charm though.

try below link and let us know if it worked :)

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Misc/Q_20534400.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+data+recoveri+softwar
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24138544
This reminds me:
JATENDER1979, when testing Getdataback, you will have to do that with 'Getdataback for FAT': http://www.runtime.org/gdb.zip
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 24153264
JATENDER1979,
thank you for accepting my solution.

May I remind you of the fact that when a solution actually solves the problem you had, you are not free to give it any grade you please: you are obliged by the rules of Experts-Exchange to give such a solution a grade A.

From your not posting back here I must conclude that using PC Inspector you managed to regain your deleted files. This leaves a grade A as the only applicable option.

I do not say this because I want to make a fuss about a couple of points, I say it because I see that you are a long-time user of this place and still you do not seem to be familiar with some of its basic rules.

Let me quote the rule in question here for you:
"Grading at Experts Exchange is not like school. It's more like the "10-point Must" system in professional boxing; in other words, an answer is worth an A, unless it doesn't resolve your issue. If it requires you to do a little more research, or figure out one more piece of code, then it's worth a B. If you think it's not worth a B, the custom is to offer the Experts an opportunity to earn a better grade.
Giving a higher grade has no impact on your Available Points."

Source: http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp > Asking Questions > What's the right grade to give
0