Solved

how to disable ppp0 bringing up interface while booting

Posted on 2009-04-09
6
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hi all how can I disable bringing up  interface ppp0  while booting
0
Comment
Question by:hatem_from_mesr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Wheeler
Comment Utility
what distro
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mchkorg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Depending on the distribution

Example:
- Edit /etc/network/interfaces
- Remove "auto ppp0", the configuration for this interface will remain, but it won't activate automatcally, you'll have to "ifup ppp0" later.

If you can't find this file (because it might be somewhere else depending on your distribution), you can't try to discover it by yourself.
Try:
cd /etc
grep -ri "auto ppp0" *
This is a bit dirty, but you might get results
If you don't get it, it'll look for "auto ppp0" in all your conf files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
Comment Utility
hi mchkorg,
thanks for reply
I'm facing this situation
I deleted ifcfg-ppp0, ifup ppp, if down ppp
is this enough please guide me
[root@localhost etc]# cd /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
[root@localhost network-scripts]# ls
ifcfg-eth0
ifdown-ipv6
ifup
ifup-ipx
ifup-tunnel
ifcfg-lo    
ifdown-isdn
ifup-aliases
ifup-isdn
ifup-wireless
ifdown
ifdown-post
ifup-bnep
ifup-plip
init.ipv6-global
ifdown-bnep  
ifdown-routes  
ifup-eth      
ifup-plusb  
net.hotplug
ifdown-eth    
ifdown-sit    
ifup-ippp    
ifup-post  
network-functions
ifdown-ippp  
ifdown-sl      
ifup-ipsec    
ifup-sit    
network-functions-ipv6
ifdown-ipsec  
ifdown-tunnel  
ifup-ipv6    
ifup-sl
[root@localhost network-scripts]#
0
 

Author Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
Comment Utility
airtop,
distro is: centos 5
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:mchkorg
mchkorg earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi
I think you shouldn't have deleted it... hope you have a backup

On a redhat-based distro, I guess you should have modified the file instead
- Edit /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-ppp0
- Modify the following value : ONBOOT=yes to ONBOOT=no

Then, either you reboot and check ppp0 is down after reboot, either you simply disable it with "ifdown ppp0" (anyway, you should check your modification remains OK after reboot)

Sorry, redhat-based distros aren't the ones I know better :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hatem_from_mesr
Comment Utility
thanks man
0