Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Acutate problem connecting to server

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-05
We don't seem to be able to connect to our actuate server anymore on a URL like http://server:8000

The error we have in the logfile is the following:

****encycsrvr6*0000000094*acsoapmessage.cpp*02829*08000*2009APR10_08_47_30_MET
 Invalid HTTP method specified in the request
****encycsrvr6*0000000094*acsoapworker.cpp*00215*08000*2009APR10_08_47_30_MET
 AcSoapWorker::ProcessSoapError()Connection closed to the client, Soap HTTP exception

Anybody any thoughts ?
0
Comment
Question by:bmeuwis
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maniksaha
ID: 24113994
I thing the following link will help you to reach you goal,

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/ent-security.nsf/docid/2008030710560348

Please check and revert.

MANIK
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:maniksaha
ID: 24114007
Sorry it was for some other question.

MANIK  
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
namanpatel earned 2000 total points
ID: 24114206
Connect to your actuate iServer http://server:8900 and see if encyclopedia volume is online. If not please make volume online.

Also try to restart actuate server
0
 

Expert Comment

by:itreddy
ID: 24338897
Is this error from Factory service log?  or  Do you see this error while using Management Console/iPortal?

It appears to be you are trying to submit a web service request.  I should be able to provide a solution if you provide more details.
0