?
Solved

How to close the port in Solaris 10 ?

Posted on 2009-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
3,393 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I can see using nc(netcat) command that port 53 and 67,68 are open on my solaris system. I am not running DHCP and DNS server, is there a way to close this port for any further communication, so that client would get reject message when they try to connect to this port. Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:beer9
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24113872
use lsof to find what processes are using these ports and then stop them
0
 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24114008
do not we have some sort of firewall in Solaris to achieve this?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Brian Utterback
ID: 24114301
If you are running Solaris, then port 53, 67 and 68 are priv ports and can only be bound by system processes. Since they are all below 512, the OS also will not use them as RCP and RLOGIN ports, so it would appear that you are running DNS and DHCP.

Try this as root:

cd /proc
pfiles * > /tmp/allfiles

Then look in the /tmp/allfiles file for 'port 53', 'port 67' and 'port 68' That will tell you which processes are using those ports.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:beer9
ID: 24121312
Thanks blu, is there a way to block some port which is gt 1023 also, I just want to know how to do port blocking/unblocking. we do not have firewall like iptables in Solaris? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24121889
you may look for wrapper s/w
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian Utterback earned 1000 total points
ID: 24122155
Yes, Solaris 10 comes with IPfilters installed. To configure them, see this doc:

http://docs.sun.com/app/docs/doc/816-4554/eupsq?a=view
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:beer9
ID: 31568834
Thanks blu!
0