Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem in Text capturing in OCR

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have scanned pdf/jpg files. I want to convert these files into in .csv format. when I use ABBYY fine Reader or PDF transformer for conversion these files into excel. but the text not does come out. Not even I got 50% accuracy. Anybody please provide me the solution for this so that at the time of conversion through OCR technology. I got accuracy.
255.1.206.207

Open in new window

Org.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:JaspalSingh
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:namanpatel
namanpatel earned 600 total points
ID: 24114223
I don't think this picture has adequate quality for OCR to work.

Try small area of the page scan it with high resolution and see if that helps
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Limey1212 earned 900 total points
ID: 24116265
As well as namanpatel's excellent suggestion, you may want to look at the contrast setting on your scanner, then greater the contrast between the background and the text, the better chance the software has of achieving it's aim.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JaspalSingh
ID: 31568835
I am impressed with good and prompt response.
0