Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Configuring Samsung TV with Toshiba Satellite laptop

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
988 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
HI all,
I'm trying to configure my laptop to operate my Samsung 1080i hi-def LCD TV monitor.
I have run cable from the monitor output on my Toshiba A200 PSAF3A laptop to the PC input on the TV, but it only works when on CRT output which is standard definition - fuzzy, not sharp. Would this be because the TV is a 1080i not a 1080p?
0
Comment
Question by:GeekGal100
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24118857
It depends - which model Samsung is it?  If it's a genuine monitor, it should be able to display 1080p.  You want to output the same resolution as the native resolution of your Samsung, and you will need to set the external video port resolution separately to match.  Do it by right-clicking on the desktop->properties->settings.  1920x1080 or 1920x1200 are typical resolutions for 1080p monitors.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GeekGal100
ID: 24136076
Thanks for the help. I have my son trying to help me set this up, but he says that the Toshiba doesn't seem to have the option for the HD screen. (Yes, it is a genuine Samsung monitor.)
Thanks anyway,
Marg :-)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 24144093
You can try PowerStrip to get the right resolution set up: http://entechtaiwan.com/util/ps.shtm
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
xema earned 2000 total points
ID: 24272441
The problem is the monitor, "Samsung 1080i hi-def LCD TV monitor. "
the i goes for interlaced, your TV isn't capable of doing 1080, so it draws the odd  lines, 540, an later the even lines, 540.  most likely the display has 720~768 horizontal lines, that's why you get a fuzzy image.
To correct that, find the native display resolution and set the same resolution on the Toshiba.
A question similar to your's that I posted about a year ago
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Displays_Monitors/LCD_and_Plasma/Q_23694415.html
A long discussion on this subject can be found it here
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Displays_Monitors/LCD_and_Plasma/Q_23876397.html
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TWCGuy
ID: 26224924
The "PC input" on the TV... is it
-HDMI
-Component
-S-video

It sounds to me like you are using s-video.  I hook my toshiba up to my samsung HDTV with a DVI to HDMI converter cable and it does splendidly at 1920x1080 resolution.

i versus p is simple how it goes about refreshing the screen.  If you are looking at a still image this should not affect your picture at all.
0