?
Solved

Stop: 0x000000 errors Vista

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello every one. My HP laptop running on Vista is getting a blue screen almost every time I turn it on and the times it doesn't it will become blue after about 30 seconds. At first the errors were Stop: 0x000000F4 and now they have changed to Stop: 0x0000007E errors. When they were the Stop: 0x000000F4 errors I ended up doing a system restore on my computer and looking to see if I could see if something obvious was the problem, well I couldn't find anything. So I installed all the updates available to Windows and hope it would fix it. It worked for about a hour then the Stop: 0x0000007E errors started happening. If anyone could help me out I would very much appreciate it.

Thank you very much, Joshua

0
Comment
Question by:Jvh8990
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:zvitam
ID: 24114040
I would try restoring your PC to  a point the error did not occur.

(for example two weeks ago)

alternatively you can try to do vista repair as described in the following article:

http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/tutorials/tutorial148.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 24114503
post the minidump, and rename it to **.txt
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24115039
From this page:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x0000007E: SYSTEM_THREAD_EXCEPTION_NOT_HANDLED
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
A system thread generated an exception which the error handler did not catch. There are numerous individual causes for this problem, including hardware incompatibility, a faulty device driver or system service, or some software issues. Check Event Viewer (EventVwr.msc) for additional information.
0x0000007E, 0xC0000005, 0xFC5CCAF3, 0xFC90F8C0, 0xFC90F5C0 Error Message at Startup {KB 321637} Win XP
0x0000007e Error When Registering OLEMSG32.DLL or CDO.DLL Files {KB 238265} Win NT, Win 2000
0x7E Error Occurs in Kbdclass.sys When You Try to Shut Down Win XP {KB 313050} Win XP Professional
Error message in Win XP Service Pack 2: Stop 0x7E {KB 900485} Win XP SP2 (Timing issue  patch available)
Stop error 0x7E in PCI.SYS {KB 839641} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003
Stop Error 0x7E in USBHUB.SYS {KB 327863} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003 (If USB bandwidth consumption exceeds 100%)
STOP 0x0000007E Error Message After You Upgrade to Windows XP {KB 330182} Win XP
Stop 0x0000007E error message when installing Win XP Disk Image from a Remote Installation Services Server {KB 818966} Win XP
Stop 0x0000007E error message after you upgrade to Win XP Service Pack 2 on a non-Intel-processor computer {KB 888372} Win XP SP2
After installing Win XP SP2 or Win XP Tablet PC Edition 2005, your computer restarts continuously {KB 873161} Win XP SP2, Win XP Tablet 2005 (UMAX scanner issue)
Problems after you resume Windows Vista from sleep or hibernation {KB 929734} Vista (various device hangs etc.  hotfix available  see also KB 925528)
Occasional Error Message on Portable Vista-based Computer That Wakes From Sleep to Perform Network-related Tasks: STOP 0x0000007E {KB 930311} Vista (hotfix available)



Go to the actual page to click on the embedded links...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jvh8990
ID: 24123300
OK I just did a system restore and start it from new and now I am getting a Stop: 0x00000024 error and a Stop: 0x00000050 all I have done with it is download the windows updates.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1500 total points
ID: 24123316
From the same page I quoted before:

http://aumha.org/a/stop.htm

0x00000024: NTFS_FILE_SYSTEM
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
A problem occurred within NTFS.SYS, the driver file that allows the system to read and write to NTFS file system drives. There may be a physical problem with the disk, or an Interrupt Request Packet (IRP) may be corrupted. Other common causes include heavy hard drive fragmentation, heavy file I/O, problems with some types of drive-mirroring software, or some antivirus software. I suggest running ChkDsk or ScanDisk as a first step; then disable all file system filters such as virus scanners, firewall software, or backup utilities. Check the file properties of NTFS.SYS to ensure it matches the current OS or SP version. Update all disk, tape backup, CD-ROM, or removable device drivers to the most current versions.
General Discussion {KB 228888} Win 2000, Win XP
Caused by Open Handles while closing an application {KB 195857} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP


and

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
(Click to consult the online MSDN article.)
Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above.
You receive a Stop 0x00000050 error on a Blue Screen {KB 894278} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003 (with concurrent 1003/System entry in Event Viewer: possible Rootkit spyware infestation)
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During setup {KB 171003} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Easy CD Creator 5.0 Does Not Function In Windows XP {KB 310628} Win XP
How to Use Driver Verifier to Troubleshoot Windows Drivers {KB 244617} Win 2000, Win XP, Server 2003
STOP Error When You Start Windows After You Connect a Scanner {KB 310869} Win XP
Stop 0x1E in PROTCLS.SYS When You Undock a Toshiba Tecra 8100 {KB 284154} Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
STOP 0x00000050 Error Message in Stac97.sys After You Upgrade Your Panasonic Toughbook to Win XP Service Pack 1 {KB 329832} Win XP SP1
0