[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to convert MS Access time format to 24 hour format

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
1,288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts ,

I have a database field with the time in the following format

10/04/2009 2:50:00 PM

I need to convert that to 14:50:00

Could someone please show me how to

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:meperera
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 24114060
Date/time in a field is not of a specific format.
But you can choose to have it displayed in a specific format.
The format string you request is:

hh:nn:ss

Can be inserted in the format property of a field or used with the function Format:

strTime = Format([YourDateTimeField], "hh:nn:ss")

/gustav
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 24114151
if your app is international or maybe you use different delimiters for time, you can use "short time" as the 2nd argument in the format command. THis takes the international settings as defined in control panel.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Dimitris
ID: 24115452
try this
Format("10/04/2009 2:50:00 PM", "dd/MM/yyyy hh:mm:ss")
it will convert it to
---------------------------
10/04/2009 14:50:00
---------------------------
0