Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do i find my outlook 2007 product key number?

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,554 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I recently got a toolbar query stating that my office program was not genuine (it is) - I assume this is some sort of microsoft 'bug'. I fixed the office part (with help from my work IT guy - thanks malcolm!) but outlok is still requesting a product key and won't accept my office key. It is slowly being disbaled to the point of non-use. What can I do???
0
Comment
Question by:stehbs
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Mohammed Hamada
ID: 24115472
Outlook doesn't have it's own key, it's genuine in general with Ms office 2007 applications with the Office key..
Things I recommend you to do is to restore to a system stable date, Or goto Help menu --> disable Items,, check if this tool bar is there try disabling it..
If that didn't work try Office Diagnostics option as it will try to detect any errors and fix them for you.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 24123796
stehbs--Magic Jelly Bean should produce it for you.
http://www.magicaljellybean.com/keyfinder.shtml
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
maraoneill earned 500 total points
ID: 24186203
Window Update probably attempted to install the "Windows Genuine Advantage" tool, that didn't install correctly. If you are sure you are using a geniune version of Windows, try downloading and running the tool in the link below. After it goes through the diagnostics, there will be a button labeled "Resolve". Click the button. This diagnostic tool will either find the issue, or reinstall the original corrupted version.

http://www.microsoft.com/genuine/diag/


0