[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Startup error message

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
256 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
When starting windows xp pro I get and error message.  It does not appear to effect startup as, other than this message, all starts normally (or so it seems).  Seems to have come out of nowhere.  I had not installed anything, changed configuration, played with the start menu, etc.  Has been happening for three days

Windows - No Disk
Exception Processing Message
c0000013 Parameters 75b6bfc7 ....
Then the button choices are
Cancel  Try Again Continue

Doesn't seem to matter which I seled, it just goes away

Your thoughts?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisCruises
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:madzanta
ID: 24114500
You might have a virus, start off by running a virus scan.
If its not a virus you could try changing your drive letters

Right click my computer -> Manage -> Disk management -> Right click on disk and change -> Reboot computer

Free virus scanners can be found at versiontracker
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/56462

Good luck and I hope it helps!







NOD32 - Virus Scanner
http://www.versiontracker.com/dyn/moreinfo/win/56462
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
question earned 2000 total points
ID: 24114771
I'm willing to guess it is being caused by a program called dit.exe which is installed by some card reader software to allow you to name the drives and for them to have individual icons.

It runs on startup and is a pretty much useless process.

Initially you should test to see if it is causing you problems.

Run msconfig and if it appears in your startup list disable it and restart

if that solves your problem then delete dit.exe from your windows folder (you can also get rid of dit.dll, dit.ini and ditxp.exe)

You should now do a registry sweep to get rid of any dit.exe entries

Hope that fixes the problem for you

-Question
0