Solved

Missing Plugins In FireFox (application/vnd.rn-realmedia)

Posted on 2009-04-10
10
1,328 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hello,

I want to enter a site for sounds . but it shows :

Additional Plugins are required to display all the media on this page

Install Missing Plugins



Then it shows :

No souitable plugins were found.

unknown Plugin (application/vnd.rn-realmedia)


Please help how to solve it.
0
Comment
Question by:mb4ever
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ping_it
ping_it earned 250 total points
ID: 24114315
I think you can get the plugin you need from here: http://mplayerplug-in.sourceforge.net/download.php

But I don't think it works for Windows
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ping_it
ping_it earned 250 total points
ID: 24114327
I think you can resolving it here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:7
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 24114651
Hello ping it ,
I try
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:7
but not works
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:ping_it
ping_it earned 250 total points
ID: 24114729
If it is not private, please tell me the web site you are trying to visit. I will try on my pc and let you know
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pepejx
pepejx earned 150 total points
ID: 24114734
Try acces to this page with Internet Explorer or Safari.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 24114941
Hello ping_it ,
http://www.abdelmohsen.com

Hello pepejx,
You are right, but I need to fix it in the firefox
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ping_it earned 250 total points
ID: 24114984
Try this... there is not written how to for FF, but it can be similar: http://service.real.com/help/faq/rp8/configrp8win.html

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pepejx
pepejx earned 150 total points
ID: 24115033
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:pankaj0079
pankaj0079 earned 100 total points
ID: 24115042
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/browse/type:7
in this link try with installing Quicktime and real player plugins
0
 

Author Comment

by:mb4ever
ID: 24116045
Thanks ping_it and pepejx ,
but I want to download some thing or like this , easy .

Thanks pankaj0079,
but I tried it before and not working :(
0