Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

width of SNDDST Command in AS400

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Dear All,
Can any one provide me the limit Capabilities of SNDDST Command in AS400

I have a text file whose width  is 400 and saved in a folder
when i use SNDDST Command to forward the same to mail receipt it says command completed successfully
when i view the contents from mail it seems to of some unknown ASCI Code
I have attached the text file for your reference
please provide me the solution to resolve issue

Regards,
Bsidmis

3040956.TXT
0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 180 total points
ID: 24118757
Hi Bsidmis,

This is the same question as http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/AS_-_400/Q_24301308.html,

Where is the file on the moment you send it with SNDDSTMSG ?
on the AS/400 file system or in a folder ?

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 195 total points
ID: 24118844
Bsidmis:

What do you mean by:

>  when i view the contents from mail...

What is "mail" in that statement? Outlook? Thunderbird? A mail folder on your AS/400?

Do you _want_ the attachment in ASCII? Technically, it _has_ to be ASCII printable text, or SMTP cannot send it. If it isn't, you will have to have it encode as a MIME attachment, e.g., as BASE64 encoded. Your e-mail sending program will have to encode the attachment and mark the attachment header so that the e-mail client knows how to decode the attachment.

For example, if the document is EBCDIC, you probably shouldn't be sending it over SMTP without creating a MIME attachment for it.

SNDDST doesn't do that for you. It's not intended to do it. It's intended for sending (SND) SNA distributions (DST).

If you want to send ASCII e-mail with SNDDST, you probably need to create the document as ASCII text. If you can't do that, then you need to use an ASCII e-mail program to send it, and that program needs to do the MIME encoding and attaching.

To understand what might be happening, you probably should start by reading SMTP RFCs. Here's a beginning one:

http://james.apache.org/server/rfclist/smtp/rfc0821.txt

Search the page for the word [ASCII] to see the basics. Note that the "128 character ASCII" set is all that's allowed. One consequence is that an EBCDIC zero (0), which is hex'F0', can't be sent across SMTP without first being encoded. The same is true for every EBCDIC character that has a hex value greater than x'7F'.

There is more to sending across the internet than just "sending". The stuff that is sent has to be in a form that is appropriate. SNDDST doesn't do everything needed unless you're sending within a SNA network.

Tom
0