Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lease line utilisation.

Posted on 2009-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Recently we have changed our ISP.We have leased line connecting to Cisco pix 515E Firewall. We have not used any router. My question is I want to check the utilization of this lease line and my ISP says enable SNMP on the Cisco Pix. But I dont want to enable SNMP on PIX because of SNMP has lot of vulnerabilities. So without enabling SNMP on PIX how can I check the utilization of my lease line? When using previous ISP we have not enabled SNMP. They have given us username/password and web address from which we monitor the link. Also how can I know which user is downloading more and utilizing maximum bandwidth
0
Comment
Question by:rjp55
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
RPPreacher earned 1600 total points
ID: 24114619
You can enable SNMP on the inside interface of the PIX without exposing the outside -OR- if you are dead set again that enable SNMP on the device connected to the PIX inside interface and monitor it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjp55
ID: 24114639
How can I know which user is downloading more and utilizing maximum bandwidth in my inside network?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 1600 total points
ID: 24114752
To do that you will need a netflow capable device and a netflow analyzer.   The PIX does not support netflow.

Here's a free netflow analyzer
http://www.plixer.com/products/scrutinizer.php?gclid=CKunpfGc5pkCFQzxDAodg22MRw

Here's some details on netflow.
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/ps6601/products_ios_protocol_group_home.html
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 1600 total points
ID: 24114756
This tool will help you locate a netflow capable device.  Most any Cisco router will work.

http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/jsp/index.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjp55
ID: 24115123
Since we do not have cisco router connected to network. Is there a way I can monitor bandwidth or utilisation?
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 1600 total points
ID: 24115255
Bandwidth?  Yes... exactly the way I told you.

Utilization?  No.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:leibinusa
leibinusa earned 400 total points
ID: 24115588
The easiest way is upgrade PIX 515 to ver 7.x or above. Run ASDM, you can see the real time traffic bandwith usage with resoluation of 5 seconds.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:RPPreacher
RPPreacher earned 1600 total points
ID: 24115601
PDM shows you the same thing and does not require 7.x
0