?
Solved

Upgrade iMac video card?

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,276 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

If I buy the cheapest iMac with NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics:
http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/imac

Can I later upgrade the video card later on when I want it?

Thank you! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Endelm
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
pepejx earned 1000 total points
ID: 24114717
Here you can read articles about mac upgrade.
http://www.xlr8yourmac.com/video.html

But there is no at all good solution for VGA upgrade, like on PC. If you need more graphic power, buy better IMAC rather.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:GreatGerm
GreatGerm earned 1000 total points
ID: 24133854
The simple answer is no.

The more complex answer is yes if you were able to find a replacement video card that was the correct form factor, compatible with the heat and power requirements of the iMac model, and just happened to be available separately.

So, really the answer is no.  If you really need to have that level of expandability then purchase a Mac Pro.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Endelm
ID: 31568854
Thank you!! :)

Sorry for the late reply.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydforth1
ID: 25646002
Actually i think thats not possible at all.... the graphics chips are all built into the logic board as far as i know
0