Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

9400M graphic enough for iPhone game dev?

Posted on 2009-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Hi,

I'm new to iPhone and iMac.

Can i develop any games for iPhone with the cheapest iMac with NVIDIA GeForce 9400M graphics:
http://store.apple.com/us/browse/home/shop_mac/family/imac 

Thank you :)
0
Comment
Question by:Endelm
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Endelm
ID: 24114513
I think some iPhone games use OpenGL SE.

Can the iMac with 9400M handle developing games for iPhone?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip_Spark earned 800 total points
ID: 24114983
Here's the developer link

http://developer.apple.com/iphone


Open GL info here


http://www.opengl.org
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 24130128
Endelm,
You shouldn't have any trouble developing for the iPhone platform using your iMAC.
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:GreatGerm
GreatGerm earned 400 total points
ID: 24133786
Every current mac will easily handle the needs of iPhone development.  We use a couple mac minis from the last generation and they work great.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:aldanch
aldanch earned 400 total points
ID: 24160047
I second GreatGerm. I currently use a Mac Mini and have no problems at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Endelm
ID: 31571362
Thanks guys :)
0