[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Permanent  I/O Error in RPG AS400

Posted on 2009-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
697 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Dear All,
Can any one provide me the solution .
What is the Permanent  I/O Error .
I am facing it in subfile.
how it can be resolved?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Bsidmis
2 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:theo kouwenhoven
theo kouwenhoven earned 450 total points
ID: 24118721
Hi Bsidmis,

This is not enough information to give you the answer, Try to debug the program and see what the line is where it give this error, post the line here and we can tell you more.

Regards,
Murph
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
daveslater earned 1050 total points
ID: 24146950
Hi
usually the Sfl record number is either 0 or greater than the number of entries in the subfile.
0