Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Studio XPS 13

Posted on 2009-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
811 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Hi
Help me find driver Dell Sutodio XPS 1.
Sound : IDT High Definition Codec
Wireless: Wireless 151
for Windows XP Pro Sp2
0
Comment
Question by:vdykhiem
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brandonvmoore
ID: 24114573
Go to the Dell website, go to support and driver downloads.  There you can enter you service tag or model # and operating system to see all available drivers for your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdykhiem
ID: 24114597
Dell website is not support driver for Windows Xp ;)
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1500 total points
ID: 24114648
try this to identify the devices :

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information.
Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  Check the manufacturer's website first or google them
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Kechka
ID: 24114649
For Audio use
http://rapidshare.com/files/190141494/PIDT001.zip

i am currently in work with another question about dell XPS 13 so take a look at
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_24292181.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:vdykhiem
ID: 24114964
thank Kechka ;) Sound card is good working
0