Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

upgrading from Domino 6.5.3 to Domino 7.0.2

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Dear Experts,
I have two Domino mail servers on RHEL 3 which are clustered(Active-Passive) together.The Domino version is 6.5.3 on RHEL.
Now I have set up a new hardware configuration on two new machines.I have RHEL 4 running on those two machines.
Now for upgrading domino 6.5.3 to Domino 7.0.2 in clustered mode,I have made the following planning:

"Take a copy of notes.ini, admin id, cert id, server id, dolcert id and mail databases from the existing first server.
"Note down the permissions of all these files.
"Then install the first domino 7.0.2 server on the new set up.
"During configuring the new Domino 7.0.2 server, we will supply the existing server id, admin id from the Domino 6.5.3 server.
"Then copy the above files inside the notesdata folder of the newly installed domino 7.0.2 server.
"Then again check the permission of these files and see whether they are having the same permission as before
"Then run the command /opt/ibm/lotus/bin/compact names.nsf
"Then start the server.
"Then it will ask you whether you want to upgrade the design of the database
"Press Enter to accept it
"Then run the following commands:
load updall names.nsf -t "($ServerAccess)" -r
load updall names.nsf -t "($Users)" -r
load updall
"Then restart the server
"Repeat the same process for second domino server

Please suggest me whether the following steps are correct to do this upgradation and whether any additional configurations are to be made.

Thanks and Regards,
PAG-EAST
0
Comment
Question by:pageast
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1000 total points
ID: 24115132
Was I incomplete in your previous questions?? Should I offer my apologies?

IMHO you're doing two things at the same time: a Domino upgrade and a hardware move. My advice would be: don't. Do the Domino upgrade on the old systems first, then wait a week until everything is stable, then move to the new hardware.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 24116931
My only concern is the OS involved.
You need to verify if you can upgrade to R 7  on RHEL 3.

If yes, then I agree with SJEF, first upgrade the Domino, and then migrate to new hardware

or alternatively, first migrate to new hardware with R 6.5x, and then upgrade to R 7 on the new hardware.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:pageast
ID: 24135190
Thanks for all your support.I followed my procedure that I have specified above and it worked fine.Actually I did not wanted to upgrade the server on a live environment.Thanks.
0