Solved

I cannot see the computers in Network Places

Posted on 2009-04-10
15
288 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a network with Server 2003 SE running the domain, Client computers run XP Pro or Vista Business.  When I look on the server for computers in network places, they show fine.  When I look on any of the client machines, I am told that "DOMAIN is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the administrator..."  If I look in the Active Directory, I can find everything.  I can access computers by using the Run command with \\(computername), but some software (Symantec) does not work without network placess access.  
0
Comment
Question by:Bill7167
  • 7
  • 7
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:authen-tech
ID: 24114906
"NetBIOS over TCP/IP" may be disabled. re-enable it...and in about 20min it should show up.

Also check that WINS is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 24114959
NetBIOS over TCP/IP is enabled.  WINS is enabled
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24114970
Is your browser service running in SERVICES?

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24114993
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 24115020
Computer Browser is running
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24115047
Read through those other posts to see if they help and let me know.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 24115280
I have enforced netbios, rebooted the server, checked windows firewall (not running), flushed the DNS, checked browser service running on both machines.

I do not know how to run dcdiag or netdiag on teh DC.  command not recognized.

I can ping computers by name or IP address.

Ran Browstat.  It says "Browsing is NOT active on domain.  Master browser name is held by: SERVER"

Did we get close here?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 24115376
When I run browstat on the DC, I get a response that says browsing IS active on the domain for one transport and browsing is NOT active on the domain for  another transport.  Can this be related to the fact that I do have two NIC's in the DC?
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24115442
Yes...potentially; do you have NETBIOS enabled on ALL NICs?...on every server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 24115987
I have only one server.  It has two NICs.  The one that is NOT the IP for the domain has NetBIOS enabled and the WINS pointing to the other NIC.  The NIC that IS the IP for the domain has NetBIOS enabled and the WINS is empty.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24116175
Here is another post (many EE posts on here to choose from):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Windows_Networking/Q_22464264.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+brows+enabl+network+place

One thing to mention is also make sure Network Connections service is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 24117230
I have gone through what I can find with some success.

Clients are set for WINS Server.  I connot find the node type anymore.  Where is that?
All services are running
regsvr32 commands ran fine
Browcon gives the following:
Attempting to find the PDC/Domain Master Browser for domain: SIMPCOST.LOCAL

PDC/Domain Master Browser: not found

The domain master browser for the specified domain could not be found.

See report for details.

OF course, I could be usign this wrong.  The .ini file reads:
[browcon network profile]
[domains]
simpcost.local server 192.168.1.10
[wins]
192.168.1.10
[agents]
local_subnet localhost
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 500 total points
ID: 24117695
OK, well, in some posts I've read through, the Master Browser is configured on the PDC Emulator server (DC). You have just a bit of conflicting information in your above posts...you say you've "checked browser service running on both machines", yet you also say you have "one server". Are the 'machines' you're referring to PCs? Is your server a DC? If so, check to see what Operations Masters are on it. Since it's the only one, you should have all on it. What you're specifically looking for is the PDC Emulator role:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc961939.aspx
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bill7167
ID: 31568866
I am not sure why, but everything is now fixed.  SOMEWHERE in all of what was done, it got fixed.  The two machines I was talking about were the server and the client.
THANKS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 24118019
Great...glad it's working, and thank you for the points!

Regards.
~coolsport00
0