Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

cisco router

Posted on 2009-04-10
22
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Dear Sir/Madam:

I am having a network of 250 computers with 2mbps internet bandwidth as of now i am using Linux box as a router , ISP is given us an Ethernet cable output this is given as a input to the RAD ASMI 52 modem from this modem Ethernet cable is given as a input to the Linux box (router/firewall) eth1 and eth0 of the Linux box is connected to the switch , now I am planning replace the Linux box router to an cisco router , please help me which model of the cisco router i should purchase so that it accepts Ethernet input from the ISP, please suggest me the best model but not too expensive but really good model , thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:D_wathi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +4
22 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ping_it
ID: 24114839
Hello,

I suggest you the 800 series routers designed for SOHO, but even big companies use them on offices.

You can read the datasheets on the page http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps380/ and you will see if it is that what you want.

Depending on the software you can have very high services and also excellent firewalling.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
CCI_IT earned 1500 total points
ID: 24114844
For a 2Mb internet connection, any of hte ISR routers should do fine. Go for the 1800 series. You have the choice of wireless or not (although that doesnt seem like it would be an option with 250 computers).  It will also allow you to expand in the future should you need more options (WAN optimization, accelerated VPN etc).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24114854
I would suggest you look at either of the two low end families, 800 or 1800.

Do you need VPN connectivity (either from your site to another site or from employees homes into your site) or Wireless?
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 24114862
thanks for the reply in future we might expand the lan also the bandwidth to 4mbps , please suggest me the good model
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24114894
Either will handle up to a 100 Mb connection. speed within your LAN will depend on your switches, not your router (unless you have different subnets and this is the only router present). Again, which model you need depends on many factors. if you plan on having VPNs, and how many. What features you will need. etc. From the sounds of it, you should go with the 1801. Very basic, but room for growth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 24114897
Thanks for the reply , if vpn in the router is going to be expensive then i will setup a linux box in my LAN to work as a VPN server , Iam looking for the router that supports ethernet output from the ISP , please help
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24114962
Any router will handle a 2Mb connection from your ISP. All of the routers will handle VPN connections. the only cost will be if you want to improve the VPN performance. If you are looking for the cheapest option, get a Cisco 851. 100Mb WAN. 100Mb LAN. up to 5 VPN tunnels.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24115200
Only downside to an 851 is that you're limited to 5mbps throughput. If you ever got a faster connection the router would be a bottleneck. An 871 has the same configuration but is rated at 12mbps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 24115476
Thanks again , can you please tell me for 200-250 computers in LAN and 4 mbps internet bandwidth traffic from ISP will the 851 be okay or 871 will be correct .
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leibinusa
ID: 24115562
I would recommend Cisco ASA 5510 which will handle the number of your computers. ASA 5510 is the firewall and is cheaper than router of same capacities.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24115694
The 851 will be adequate for a 4mbps connection.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24116222
I agree with donjohnston, the 851 will be able to handle 4mbps without any issue.  However you may want to go with the 871.  It has a few more advanced features, like IPS, for only about USD$100 more.  

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24117737
the 851 may not be adequate depending on how your lan is set up. If you have a LAN with GIG speeds and you have multiple subnets that need routing via the 851, it then becomes the bottleneck. I have a feeling however that your network is flat so as I said, the 851 would be your cheapest solution.
0
 

Author Comment

by:D_wathi
ID: 24121831
Thank you very much , can you please tell me will the 2801 be okay for us, thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24121837
lol...........
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24121839
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n7okn
ID: 24123439
I have a 831 that will handle up to 10mb, with 100mb internal switch that we used at one point to connect 40 VPN tunnels concurrently. The IOS is 12.4(12c). I'm selling for $90 with $10 shipping if you want it, or I have a SOHO 90 with the same specs (but software ipsec) for $80
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 24123529
>             I have a 831 that will handle up to 10mb

While it may have a 10mpbs interface, the routing engine can only move data at 4.35 mbps.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CCI_IT
ID: 24123738
are we allowed to buy and sell items here? (serious question)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24124109
Well in the member agreement the following is prohibited:

  Advertising, promoting in any way or offering to sell any goods or services for any commercial purpose.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n7okn
ID: 24124358
Sorry, my bad. I apologize

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:n7okn
ID: 24126105
Oh,
also my 830 router does pass 10 mb. When I do a download from Sourceforge, it hits 1080 kbps and goes no higher, but stays there. Not tried the soho 90 with that test though.
0