Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Retina scans local system, but not a remote system.

Posted on 2009-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
2,006 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I create Retina audit scans and test them on my local computer, and they work perfect. They pull all of the information I was auditing for. I run the same scan on a remote systems, and get basic data back (DNS Name, MAC, OS) but when I ask to enumerate installed software, I get nothing back. I have administrator rights on all systems. I can use RDC into remotes desktops and servers using my elevated credentials. But I can not get Retina to pull the data from remotes. What am I missing?
0
Comment
Question by:chapmancd
7 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24115507
I am unfamiliar with the application you are using, does it/can it handle SNMP polling?
Do you have SNMP setup on the systems?
snmpwalk will list some of the installed software.  Do not have the OID under which it is listed in front of me.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 24119890
Use HOST-RESOURCES-MIB::hrSWInstalledName or 1.3.6.1.2.1.25.6 as the base OID to get the listing of installed software.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Carlos Diaz
ID: 24121185
This sounds like more of a firewall or other security permissions issue on the remote systems.  Do you have any way of testing for firewall issues or the ability to modify security policies?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:lcullum01
ID: 24194768
I would have to agree that this issue is a firewall issue.  Does the local computers have a local firewall on? Are they on the same network as you?  Are you getting that creditals are enabled in the scan?
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
KCS_SD earned 1000 total points
ID: 24687055
You could check the LAN Manager authentication levels:  if they are 'too different' on the machine you are scanning from and your remote machines, you will not be able to scan completely.
0