Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

NEXT and ONLASTRECORD Function in Crytsal Reports

Posted on 2009-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
5,978 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
Hello,
I am using the formulas to do a count based on the condition below. The issue is on the last record, if the condition is true, it displays nothing on the detail section and at the group footer it doesn't count the last record. I undersatand it is  because I am using "Next" in my formula. What should I do get the last record counted when the condition is true. please assist

@Count NPC Resolved
 
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar TotalNPC;
 
if {HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Assigned_Group} = "NPC" 
and {HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Status} in ["Resolved", "Closed"] and
{HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Incident_Number} <> next ({HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Incident_Number})
then 
(
   TotalNPC := TotalNPC + 1;
 TotalNPC
)
 
 
@ Count NPC Resolved Reset
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar TotalNPC:= 0;
 
 
@Count NPC Resolved Footer
WhilePrintingRecords;
Global NumberVar TotalNPC;
If TotalNPC = 0 then
   0
else
   TotalNPC

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:angel7170
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 24116292
I assume we are talking about...
"TotalNPC := TotalNPC + 1;"

Are you saying that you will always want to count the last record or are there still conditions that must apply?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 500 total points
ID: 24116463
Try it this way

 
if {HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Assigned_Group} = "NPC"
and {HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Status} in ["Resolved", "Closed"] and
(OnLastRecord OR
{HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Incident_Number} <> next ({HPD_Search_Assignment_Logs.Incident_Number})
)

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:angel7170
ID: 24118316
Thank you mlmcc. It worked.
0