Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Media Player 11

Posted on 2009-04-10
19
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
My Windows Media Player under Windows Vista has stopped working. I want to uninstall and reinstall from the MS web site. When I try to reinstall I get a message that the version already on my computer and which will not work is newer than the download.
I am not able to uninstall the version on my computer.
0
Comment
Question by:Manuseire
  • 11
  • 5
  • 2
19 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115336
first try to delete "window media player" folder from "program files" . second, then download the player , save it first, then run it from download location.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24115358
Windows Media Player cannot be uninstalled and reinstalled in Vista.  Many times WMP will have failures because of a missing codec.  What sort of problem are you having?   Have you checked in Problem Reports and Solutions to see a better description of the problem Windows found with WMP, and to see if a solution was found?  Anything regarding WMP in the Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115360
actually before you do that, go to run command and do this "wmplayer" and hit enter .. what happens?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manuseire
ID: 24115466
I tried solutions above which did not work.
message I get says "The File wmploc.dll has a version numebr of 11.0.6001.7004 where 11.6.6001.7000 was expected.
Windows Media Player is not installed properly & must be reinstalled.
All attempts to reinstall have failed as MS web site tries to install but then says that my system has a newer version than the reinstall.
I still don't know how to uninstall the Player and attempts to follow instructions above have failed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115487
why dont you unsinstall from safe mode? then reboot and reinstall in normal mode?
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 24115561
WMP can NOT be uninstalled and reinstalled in Vista!  Don't try to delete anything in the folder and then try to install the version downloaded from the internet at Microsoft, because that is the XP version, which has differences from the Vista version.

The version 11.6.6001.7000 is what I have in Windows\System32.  Somehow you have gotten that replaced by another earlier version.  Type CMD in the search dialog box off the Start Menu and hit Ctrl, Shift and Enter to run it as Administrator.  Then at the CMD prompt, type  SFC /SCANNOW and hit the Enter key.  This will run the System File Checker.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115683
lee

according to a this website WMP is for XP or Vista.
wmp.doc
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115695
sorry lee

according to this link WMP is for xp or vista.

http://www.filehippo.com/download_windows_media_player/tech/
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24115716
Well, they made a mistake. Notice the name of the file:  it has "windowsxp" in it.  Here is Microsoft's official site, and notice they mention only XP:

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=1D224714-E238-4E45-8668-5166114010CA&displaylang=en
Download details:  Windows Media Player 11 for Windows XP
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115752
lee
according to ms link, it reads under system requirement anchor :

"System Requirements:
Supported Operating Systems: Windows Vista Business N; Windows Vista Home Basic N; Windows XP Home Edition N; Windows XP Media Center Edition; Windows XP Professional N; Windows XP Service Pack 2; Windows XP Tablet PC Edition
"
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24115839
Notice they mention only the "N" versions of Vista.  Those are the ones sold in the European Community because they have a suit against Microsoft about inclusion of Internet Explorer, Outlook Express, Windows Media Player, and other "builtin" modules that they don't want included in Windows.  That is also the reason those three programs are going to be removable in WIndow 7.

The US-sold versions of Vista -- Home Basic, Home Premium, Business, Ultimate and Enterprise do not allow Windows Media Player to be uninstalled and reinstalled.  Whenever Windows Media Player 12 comes out, then it will come out probably in Xp and Vista versions and can be downloaded and installed.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115860
well why cant he do a system restore point before all this happened?

and if not replace wmploc.dll with correct version OS is trying to find? could you just download the a new dll file and place in c:\WINDOWS\system32\?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115864
that is a good point Lee thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24115895
Use System Restore!!!

Click Start

Select All Programs

Select the Accessories folder

Select the System Tools folder

Click once on the System Restore icon.
After you click on the icon, if a User Account Control window opens you should click on the Continue button.

You will now be at the System Restore screen. From this screen you can specify the restore point date from which you would like to restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24116015
according to this forum,

you could install K Lite codec pack and fix widows media player too

http://social.answers.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/vistamedia/thread/eb329d2e-0f70-4b27-81bd-bbdd64b0603a


0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24125537
Manuseire, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Manuseire
ID: 24125609
WMP can NOT be uninstalled and reinstalled in Vista!  Don't try to delete anything in the folder and then try to install the version downloaded from the internet at Microsoft, because that is the XP version, which has differences from the Vista version.

The version 11.6.6001.7000 is what I have in Windows\System32.  Somehow you have gotten that replaced by another earlier version.  Type CMD in the search dialog box off the Start Menu and hit Ctrl, Shift and Enter to run it as Administrator.  Then at the CMD prompt, type  SFC /SCANNOW and hit the Enter key.  This will run the System File Checker.

I did this and after I had finished I finally rebooted and the WMP was working fine!

Thanks to you both for all your help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lukefuno
ID: 24125675
well still, how did your file version become different? you never told us how that happened?
0