Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download 2008 R2 Beta

Posted on 2009-04-10
7
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a wierd one. When I try to download the Server 2008 R2 Beta, it gets between 1% and 2% done, then tells me the download is finished. Obviously, my 15-30 k file is useless. I can download anything else, including other products from microsoft. I see no errors in my logs, and the corporate firewall shows nothing except a dropped TCP connection. Anyone have any ideas?
I have tried both IE and Firefox.
0
Comment
Question by:hmare
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 24115318
What program are you using to download the file?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24115326
Have tried both IE and Firefox
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:gzarnick
ID: 24115348
Do you have a Torrent downloader you use.  I would try downloading the file within a specific program rather then a browser and see what happens.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:hmare
ID: 24115356
I don't normally use torrents. Can you suggest a good one?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
gzarnick earned 1500 total points
ID: 24115369
I would try bitcomet or Vuze.

You can just use them to download any file like you would normally in a browser.

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Dmitriy Ilyin
ID: 24115430
Try to download this file
http://download.microsoft.com/download/0/E/7/0E76E1CE-BFB2-475B-B14C-3445E6C27B4E/Windows_Server_2008_R2_Beta_EN_(STD-ENT-DC).exe
with some download manager (for example http://www.flashget.com/en/download.htm)
And if you will get same result provide your download logs from this program.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:hmare
ID: 31598751
It turned out to be my firewall at work, still don't know why( it doesn't block anything else, weird). I did find bitcomet to be a useful program in general, and I was able to perform the download from home.
0