Solved

String to Hex Unicode (JIS)

Posted on 2009-04-10
8
855 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am looking for a solution to convert a double byte string into its equivalent hex unicode.

Input : "D O U B L E"  //(Japanese or English String)

Output : 0x65ed, 0x8466, 0x82a6, 0x9bf5, 0x6893  //(like this)


Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sandip132
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24115784
basically,

while(input[i] != EOS){

cout <<  hex << (int)input[i] << " ";

}
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:csaint00
ID: 24115786
oops, throw a i++ at the end
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:jkr
ID: 24116132
That would output the decimal integer values. You'd rather make that
#include <iostream>

#include <iomanip>

#include <string>

using namespace std;
 

int main () {
 

  // for testing purposes

  wstring str = L"D O U B L E"; 

  // usially, you'd use

  // getline(wcin,str);
 

  for (string::iterator i = str.begin(); i != str.end(); ++i) {
 

    wcout << setbase(ios_base::hex) << L"0x" << (int) *i << L" ";

  }
 

  wcout << endl;
 

  return 0;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:CSecurity
ID: 24122625
this code converts ascii string to equivalent hex
change it to unicode yourself :D
regards
CString hex = "";

	int length = m_hex.GetLength();

	for(int i=0;i<length;i++)

		hex += "\\x" + ToHex((BYTE)m_hex[i] + m_add);

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 24127698
@csaint00:
No luck!

@jkr
it gives error :
Error      40      error C2440: 'initializing' : cannot convert from 'std::_String_iterator<_Elem,_Traits,_Alloc>' to 'std::_String_iterator<_Elem,_Traits,_Alloc>'      


Error      41      error C2678: binary '!=' : no operator found which takes a left-hand operand of type 'std::_String_iterator<_Elem,_Traits,_Alloc>' (or there is no acceptable conversion)      

@CSecurity:
CString is not supported!

As I am very new to c++, I guess something missing in code!
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
jkr earned 500 total points
ID: 24131015
Sorry, my fault, that sampel should of course use wide string iterators. Try teh following:
#include <iostream>

#include <iomanip>

#include <string>

using namespace std;

 

int main () {

 

  // for testing purposes

  wstring str = L"D O U B L E"; 

  // usially, you'd use

  // getline(wcin,str);

 

  for (wstring::iterator i = str.begin(); i != str.end(); ++i) { // 'wstring' instead of 'string' in this line

 

    wcout << setbase(ios_base::hex) << L"0x" << (int) *i << L" ";

  }

 

  wcout << endl;

 

  return 0;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 24134618
Perfect!!!

Thanks jkr.

I made some changes in your code to get a actual Hex string using the decimal values.

One small query: How can I copy my std::string myString into wstring str? (I will open a new question if the solution is more complex.)

I tried :
wchar_t str[1024];
lstrcpyW(str,myString);  // This won't work.
lstrcpyW(str,(wchar_t*)myString); // Same here.

Thanks again for your help.

@All
Below code works fine to convert chars String to Hex Unicode (JIS).
#include "stdafx.h"

#include <iostream>

#include <iomanip>

#include <string>

using namespace std;

 

int main () {

 

  // for testing purposes

  wstring str = L"D O U B L E";  //Use Japanese chars

  // usially, you'd use

  // getline(wcin,str);

 char outStr[100];

  for (wstring::iterator i = str.begin(); i != str.end(); ++i) { // 'wstring' instead of 'string' in this line

 

    //wcout << setbase(ios_base::hex) << L"0x" << (int) *i << L" ";

	sprintf(outStr,"0x%x",(int) *i);

	wcout << setbase(ios_base::hex) << outStr << L" ";

  }

 

  wcout << endl;

 

  return 0;

}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 12

Author Closing Comment

by:sandip132
ID: 31568887
Thanks jkr. :)
0