Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Copy directory betweeen Solaris 10 zones

Posted on 2009-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
1,842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-06
I have a Solaris 10 box with 3 zones. I want to sftp the certificate keystore file between zones.

Before hand I logged onto Zone1 and :___ to the keystore directory
    chmod -R 777 keystore
    chown -R sysadmin keystore

then logged into Zone2 as sysadmin and opened terminal
   su
    #sftp sysadmin@zone1(FQDN)
entered PW
    get keystore
result:  Cannot download directory

I am MCSE by trade and fumble thru Unix. To top it off and make it even worse I am dealing with Solaris 10 which I find theres not any good ref books on using it that I have found.
0
Comment
Question by:need4answers
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 2000 total points
ID: 24115691
sftp is not meant for dir transfer, use scp -r

scp -r username@remotesystem:/path/to/remdir /path/to/local
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:need4answers
ID: 31568888
Worked great. You should write a book, Ive been looking for the answer for past 2 days.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:omarfarid
ID: 24116119
I can write a book, but where is the sponsor :)
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 24119529
If you have access to the global zone, you can do a simple cp to each of the zones.
0